GC Backups, Neogamma R9, mIOS, cIOS issues.

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Caderyn, Mar 16, 2011.

Mar 16, 2011
  1. Caderyn
    OP

    Newcomer Caderyn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Boynton Beach, FL
    Country:
    United States
    I had my GameCube backups working fine. I have mIOS v10 installed so it can see the games and that something is there.

    I was getting the loading screen issue with Call of Duty: Black Ops and I fixed it with a different/updated cIOS. Now I can't get NeoGamma to play my GC backups. It either plays them slow or not at all. I have 5 different cIOS installers on my card and I can't remember which was the right one to use for GC backups. I don't mind having to install different cIOS's to play different things... if I can just remember what I did in the first place...

    Here's my list of installers:

    38 rev17
    X rev20b
    36 rev 7
    38 rev13
    38 rev14

    Right now my NeoGamma is running cIOS57 rev20 in slot 249. Like I mentioned earlier I installed mIOS v10 and all was well until I tried to get CoD to work... Also whichever ones I don't need aside from GC and CoD, I'm going to delete the installers. It's not like I've used them since the first install...
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    update the cios to R21d2xv3 look in the hacking section its a pretty active topic. see if that helps
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you get into GC mode(NeoGamma's GC loader screen), then the cIOS doesn't matter anymore. If the games are loading slow, either your drive is going bad or you have an old NeoGamma version and the reloader set to forced. Sorry, right now i don't see another reason for slowdowns.
     
  4. Caderyn
    OP

    Newcomer Caderyn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Boynton Beach, FL
    Country:
    United States
    As an amateur programmer, I don't really understand why it stopped loading properly. If anything I should be able to load GC and CoD with a newer cIOS and MIOS. Maybe with this cIOS I need a lower MIOS... I'll look into that...

    I load into GC mode fine on NG R9b7 (I'm pretty sure that's the latest or one of the earliest releases I was running R7b9 before and noticed there was a newer version that works better with GC multis).

    I'll check on the reloader, but I don't remember changing it. It's possible I accidentally changed it to 480i, even. I know the drive isn't going bad because everything else loads quick and smoothly (meaning all my Wii backups except one of the Need for Speed games which has some video lagging, not worried about because it's a taxing game.)

    If I didn't change the reloader I'll look into R21d2xv3 and post the results.

    Wish I knew more about Wii coding... Have a tut but it's pretty beginner ("This is a compiler" type deal. This might not be the right area to ask but since I'm on the topic, anyone know of a good intermediate Wii coding tut?)
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  6. Caderyn
    OP

    Newcomer Caderyn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Boynton Beach, FL
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry. I meant to put R9b47 lol.

    I was on R7b9 before all of this, but updating NG and the MIOS worked fine. Still haven't tried anything yet because of homework and work, but just wanted to point out I'm not on b7, but b47 heh. My bad.
     
  7. Caderyn
    OP

    Newcomer Caderyn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Boynton Beach, FL
    Country:
    United States
    BOOM Got It! All i had to do was put "yes" for Patched MIOS under the GC options. Don't know why I didn't think of that before. cIOS is used for Wii. If I patched the MIOS it should work... if I was actually using it. Alls well now! Super Mario Sunshine can now be played again! Back to the blue coin hunt [​IMG]

    Thanks guys for your suggestions! I didn't want to install anything new, so I just played with the GC settings. Sometimes I got into the GC loader, sometimes not. Just process of elimination.
     
  8. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Which MIOS are you using? Wiigator, Waninkoko's Or Wiipowers?
     
  9. asthepenguinflie

    Newcomer asthepenguinflie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    So... I'm encountering a bit of a problem with the Mega Man X Collection. I'm using waninkoko's cios rev 21 with base 58 (in slot 249) and have mIOSv10 installed.

    I can boot the game, but it appears that not all of the video is being output. When the game first starts up, I get asked whether I want to continue given the fact that there is no save data, I say yes, and it goes to a blank screen. I can hear some sound effects (like for an animated logo of some sort), and then I get dumped at the game's main screen, which seems to work fine. However, when I select one of the games (Mega Man X for example), it loads, and I can hear the sound effects etc, but there is no video signal at all. If I press "b" I can hear mega man charge the blaster etc, so that all seems to be working, I just can't figure out why I'm not getting video.

    Any ideas? I've tried installing the cios with 36 as base (as that seems to be what people used to use) but no luck.
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I guess you have a NTSC tv? Is the game NTSC too? Are you trying to use component cables and 480p?
     
  11. asthepenguinflie

    Newcomer asthepenguinflie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, the game is NTSC, and so is the TV. I'm using component cables, and from what I can tell from fiddling with things in neogamma, forcing 480p doesn't work (errors), but forcing 480i does (still doesn't display the game video though).
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    As i thought. Try the crap cables please. If that works, i can't fix it, but maybe it'll get fixed in Swiss and i can copy that fix.
     
  13. asthepenguinflie

    Newcomer asthepenguinflie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Will do. I'll try to find some crap cables somewhere.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If/when the crap cables work, then setting the wii in the wii menu to 480i might do the same.
     
  15. Joel Schmidt

    Newcomer Joel Schmidt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States

    I can give you a response on the subject.

    Sadly, the factory composite A/V cables do work fine with NeoGamma R9 B47 and Megaman X Collection. When I tried using component cables instead, I tried setting my Wii to 480i mode as well as turning off widescreen mode on the TV. Neither worked on their own or together.
     
  16. Caderyn
    OP

    Newcomer Caderyn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Boynton Beach, FL
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Wiipower's v10. Haven't checked back on here in a little bit. Sorry for the delay.
    Oh, and asthepenguinflies, thanks for hijacking the thread [​IMG]
     
  17. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    hmm what exactly did you do to fix the issue with black ops?
     
  18. Caderyn
    OP

    Newcomer Caderyn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Boynton Beach, FL
    Country:
    United States
    To fix the loading issue with Black Ops I found this video on YT. There's four cIOS's you can install/try to get this to work. I took a shot in the dark and installed cios249 base57 rev19 and it worked right from the get-go. That specific one might not work for you. I found these directions, did not write them, so I take no credit for anything but discovery.

    In order to install cIOS 249 rev19 in 57 I had to install 34 or 36 or something like that. To be honest, I never really know what I'm doing when I'm actually doing it, I just always get it right after stumbling upon many tuts. Though I never do anything without knowing what will happen afterward (plus I have a NAND backup so I'm not too scared of what I do.

    That YT video will help though, because you can find out the error you get, and just type into google "-ret #### when installing cIOS 249... blah" (hint, use " " marks around phrases you want to find [​IMG]). Mainly it's logic. If I need to install something into slot 57, I'm not going to USE 57 to install it... It's like editing the name of an mp3 while it's playing; it just won't work. Follow that video and if you have more problems, bring them to this thread and I'll try to help. [​IMG]

    EDIT One thing I have noticed when playing the game (not cut-scenes) is that the voice-overs are very delayed. It will shout Ghost (or whatever the guys name is) a bunch of times, start playing the next line someone's supposed to say, shout Ghost some more and rap the beginning of the line previously said, then just cut if off and pretend like the scene is over (because it is). That's what I get for using DVD backups. I need to figure out how I can get my 7GB flash drive to work with USB loader because my 4GB is obviously too small...
     
  19. Caderyn
    OP

    Newcomer Caderyn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Boynton Beach, FL
    Country:
    United States

    My complete bad. I'm using WiiGator's cM.... o wait this is confusing.. The graphic says "Installer for WiiGator's cMIOS" but the Coder is WiiPower. I'm guessing WiiPower wrote an installer for WiiGator's cMIOS.
     
  20. Joel Schmidt

    Newcomer Joel Schmidt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    @ WiiPower and asthepenguinflies

    It seems that the MegaMan X Collection disc is one of those GameCube games that does not like to be run with progressive video cables. I just tried it on my Wii after restoring the nand and installing a DriveKey solderless modchip. Still had the issues with sound but no video.

    On the other hand, Nintendo recently released MegaMan X for the VC.... so atleast one of the games can be played.
     

Share This Page