Gbatemp.net won't load?

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by MLRX, Dec 4, 2010.

Dec 4, 2010

Gbatemp.net won't load? by MLRX at 12:22 AM (741 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. MLRX
    OP

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so here's the problem. When I try to go to any page on gbatemp, after a few minutes of trying to load, I get an error like the website is down. I then tried browsing the site through a proxy and in a matter of seconds, the site loads. My first thought was that I had an IP ban, but I haven't really posted for quite awhile and I don't remember ever posting anything ban worthy (plus this account isn't disabled). Then I thought it could be something to do Comcast maybe?

    1) Is there anyone who has Comcast service but can still browse this site?
    2) Is there anyone who has this problem?
    3) Is there anyone who knows how to fix this?
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Comcast and pages load pretty fast without the use of a proxy. However, the information from the proxy still needs to travel back to your computer through Comcast so I'm not sure why Comcast can't just access the site directly.

    Try resetting the modem, unplug it and make sure to remove the backup battery if one is present.
     
  3. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    I also use Comcast, I rarely have problems with the site.
     
  4. MLRX
    OP

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    Eh. It seems to be working now...
     

Share This Page