GBAtemp Mobile

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by House Spider, Jan 15, 2010.

Jan 15, 2010

GBAtemp Mobile by House Spider at 9:46 PM (828 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. House Spider
    OP

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    I know there is a mobile site but whats its address?
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  3. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    I heard the mods didn't fix it because the new servers don't support a subdomain with just the letter 'm'.

    Not sure.
     
  4. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I heard the same actually.
     
  5. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I would still be fine with the subdomain "mobile" instead of "m". That shouldn't be that big of a problem.
     
  6. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    It would be nice to get GBAtemp on my mobile, it would save me from listining to lee all day. [​IMG]
     
  7. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "mobile" would be fine too, though tj said the current mobile link doesn't work, so that should be fixed at some point.

    EDIT: Woah, looks like the server time is off by as much as two minutes [​IMG]
     

Share This Page