GBAtemp Friend Codes Update

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Sep 25, 2006.

Sep 25, 2006

GBAtemp Friend Codes Update by shaunj66 at 1:25 PM (1,544 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom








    GBAtemp Friend Codes Update

    Now 19 games







    I've just added some new games to the Friend Codes section in your profiles. We now have a total of 19 games.
    • [​IMG] Click here to update your profile with your Friend Codes.
    Enter codes in the format shown under each games name (eg 1234-1234-1234).

    And remember, you can view another members friend codes by clicking their 'Card' or by viewing their entire profile.

     
  2. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it just me who can't get it to work.
    I get an error saying

    You must complete the form fully before proceeding. Please go back and check the data you entered.

    When I try to add my Tony Hawks code.
     
  3. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Are you entering it as the example shows? 1234-1234-1234?
     
  4. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That works, it would help if I read things once in a while.
     
  5. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    The format of my Starfox code is different than the format the profile page will accept. Mine is in 123-123-123-123 format in the game, but the profile page will only take it as 1234-1234-1234. It'll still take it if I move the hyphens, but I figured I'd point this out since the topic is here.

    Edit: Also, my profile card only displays my MKDS, MPH, and TDS codes, even though I have others entered as well.
     
  6. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, I fixed the format for the StarFox code, you may need to re-enter it. Some games use different code formats, so if anyone finds any others that are wrong please let me know
     
  7. m_babble

    Member m_babble The Bad Boy of Good Behavior

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Country:
    United States
    You should make it so only the games you entered a code for will appear in your profile.
     
  8. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    Now I'm getting "You entered too much data for the field 'Star Fox Command Friend Code', please go back and check the input" when I try to put it in the 123- format. And if I try the 1234- format, I get "You must complete the form fully before proceeding. Please go back and check the data you entered."
     

Share This Page