GBAtemp BatchDPG Unofficial Thread

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by i_Am_Ghost, May 12, 2008.

May 12, 2008
  1. i_Am_Ghost
    OP

    Newcomer i_Am_Ghost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Korea, South
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I made this thread for My BatchDPG Unofficial, I will post about updates / tutorials at here.
    Sorry about my poor English(aka Engrish), I hope you can understand.

    BatchDPG Unofficial ( Current Version - 1.60 )

    [​IMG]

    Project Page : http://kthxbai.shit.la/stuffs/BatchDPG
    Downloads :
    Download from My Blog, can be slow
    MediaFire Mirror - BatchDPG 1.60 Unofficial

    BatchDPG 1.60 Unofficial:
    Code:
    BatchDPG 1.60
    Added Calculator function when process AviSynth Script.(ex: [calc0]10,-,10[/calc0] returns 0)
    Old Changelogs:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Tutorials:

    Tutorials are can be found here

    Informations:

    Variable List
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Calculator Function for AviSynth Script
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    love this program. thanks a bunch for posting update.
     
  3. azotyp

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    Is it posible to add .flv and .swf video conversion strict into .dpg in future ?
     
  4. i_Am_Ghost
    OP

    Newcomer i_Am_Ghost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Korea, South
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Here is tutorial for FLV.
    http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=99176

    If you want conversion SWF to DPG, i think you have to convert twice.(SWF->AVI, AVI->DPG)
     
  5. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Country:
    Canada
    has any progress been made to making it support multi-core processors?
     
  6. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you very much for the new release. Haven't found a bug until several version, but I update just in case. Your effort into writing in english are appreciated. English isn't my mother language too but I understand most of what you write.

    Hope you will continue to develop this software for a long time [​IMG]
     
  7. i_Am_Ghost
    OP

    Newcomer i_Am_Ghost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Korea, South
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I can't find differents between multicore support and without multicore support,
    but i will write tutorial about multicore support [​IMG]

    edit: http://kthxbai.shit.la/stuffs/BatchDPG/tut...ore&lang=en
     
  8. wynsezhello

    Newcomer wynsezhello Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Taguig City
    Country:
    Philippines
    can this convert rmvb to dpg? i tried it a few times but it returns an error with mencoder.
     
  9. Lumpy09

    Newcomer Lumpy09 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    Ive tried many times to get this to work and every single time I get this error.


    [​IMG]

    and then it converts the video and thats it
    I have klc codec pack, storm codec pack and a few audio codecs so i want to know what im doing wrong.
    ive also tried different versions of batchDPG ive tried 1.0 and 1.3 beta 4
     
  10. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    First, BatchDPG requires AviSynth installed. Second, does the media you are trying to convert runs under WMP (not VLC) ?
     
  11. Spec2K

    Newcomer Spec2K Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Canada
    Forget this tool if you want an ultimate program get Xvid4PSP it convert whatever you want to dpg, ipd mp4 yadda yadda yadda.. Like I said whatever you want it's so excelllent.

    You can get it here although this site is just a tutorial on how to hard code subs onto a movie using Xvid4PSP.

    http://beans.seartipy.com/2008/01/20/step-...using-xvid4psp/

    Peace! [​IMG]
     
  12. st0nedpenguin

    Newcomer st0nedpenguin Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The guy writing that tutorial may wanna read up on aspect ratios.

    i_Am_Ghost, loving the updated BatchDPG but there's one thing I'm missing.

    Is it possible to add the ability to select multiple files in the add file dialog via shift click/control click? It was in older versions but seems to have vanished.
     
  13. i_Am_Ghost
    OP

    Newcomer i_Am_Ghost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Korea, South
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I will add that function later.
    please use drag & drop function for now [​IMG]
     
  14. Random_user

    Newcomer Random_user Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    Which one in BatchDPG stands for ''media file''?

    sorry.
     
  15. sarkwalvein

    Member sarkwalvein GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Country:
    Argentina
    There's a problem when using spanish subtitle files, some characters like ñ á é í ó ú ¡ ¿ doesn't show the right way (those show as Korean characters)... Is there anyway to change this behaviour?
     
  16. macher

    Newcomer macher Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Poland
    Hi. I have problem becouse after trancoding video is error.
    is screenshot:
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    K-Lite Codec Pack. Google it, download it, install it. All fixed! [​IMG]

    It has ALWAYS worked for me. You may need AVIsynth (Google, DL, install) too, but it MIGHT be covered in the K-Lite pack. I can't remember.....

    Once you have that "codec" problem taken care of, the rest will "just work".
     
  18. macher

    Newcomer macher Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Poland
    THX. I was have too old version
     
  19. hunt3rshadow

    Newcomer hunt3rshadow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    Anybody know how to fix this?
     
  20. michaelRX

    Newcomer michaelRX Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Indonesia
    @ghost
    i can't open the tutorial link..can you fix that?
     

Share This Page