GBAtemp auto-resize bug

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by playallday, Dec 30, 2010.

Dec 30, 2010

GBAtemp auto-resize bug by playallday at 4:19 AM (1,447 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015


  2. Arithmatics

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm using chrome. just put the picture in spoiler tags.
     
  3. monkat

    Banned monkat I'd like to see you TRY to ban me. (Should I try?.

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,268
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Auto...resize?
     
  4. Arithmatics

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia

    Meaning when you put a picture it won't blow up to its original screen res.

    say you post a 1180 x 1150 picture.. It will be resized to actually fit the post and not be so damn ass large.

    when clicked it will blow up to its orig size in which you have the zoom function available for said picture.
     
  5. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have ad block plus enabled?
     
  6. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015
  7. Arithmatics

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Did you try putting them in spoiler tags yet?
     
  8. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    .
     
    Last edited by playallday, Jun 22, 2015
  9. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Google chrome has adblock plus too [​IMG]


    I've got the same problem now, and it worked before...
     
  10. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have experienced this problem for a while in Google Chrome too. Annoying.
     
  11. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm experiencing this too, on both my laptop and desktop running Win7x64 and using Chrome.
     
  12. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Chrome user here too.
    Stinks... [​IMG]
    But I'm just so happy that 502 error was fixed.
     
  13. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Strange... I have chrome and this never happend to me...
     
  14. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Having this too, FireFox 3.6.x, don't really know the version number thingie details.
     
  15. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fine for me with Firefox 4 RC1
     
  16. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    same, a while ago it worked when i turned off my ad-blocker but ever since adthwart became adblockplus it doesn't work whether i have it turned on or off (or disabled)
     
  17. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fine with Firefox (currently on RC1, but I've been using 3.6.13 and beta 12 in the past). I opened Chrome to try it and I couldn't recreate the problem.
     
  18. Narayan

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    chrome user here. at first while the pic loads, it's usually the original size then later it auto resizes. even in spoiler tags.
     
  19. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is that when it's still loading the image? Because in Firefox too it will load and resize once it has the final dimensions.
     
  20. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Older versions of Highslide JS has problems with Google Chrome.

    Updating to the new version of Highslide will fix it.

    CALLING COSTY.
     

Share This Page