Homebrew GBARunner2

lonewolf08

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2016
Messages
427
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
295
Country
United States
If you have a 3DS, you can run it from TWLoader.
Yeah imma do that but most likely with the acekard 2i, i believe it was fixed like one or 2 updates ago so now it works with twloader. (pss correct me if I'm wrong since you the creator). The thing is though that I was going to give either ace3ds plus or the r4i to my girlfriend,depending on which one was able to run gbarunner, but she only has ds. As things stand she is getting the ace3ds plus until I can convince her to let me buy her a cheap o3ds but she has told me repeatedly that she doesn't want one. So I'm waiting for a super cheap one to crop up and buy it anyway and if it's 50 or under I doubt she will say anything.
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,892
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,147
Country
United States
Yeah imma do that but most likely with the acekard 2i, i believe it was fixed like one or 2 updates ago so now it works with twloader. (pss correct me if I'm wrong since you the creator). The thing is though that I was going to give either ace3ds plus or the r4i to my girlfriend,depending on which one was able to run gbarunner, but she only has ds. As things stand she is getting the ace3ds plus until I can convince her to let me buy her a cheap o3ds but she has told me repeatedly that she doesn't want one. So I'm waiting for a super cheap one to crop up and buy it anyway and if it's 50 or under I doubt she will say anything.
I mean from the SD card.
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,866
Country
Netherlands
So with the ace3ds plus tried both cluster sizes and same thing, so I decided to try with a WiFi r4i rts 3ds and I get the same screens but with a different message, it says BINFS IO library. this one is a 32gb fat32 32k cluster and I tried all the latest gbarunner arm 9, arm 7 and no dldi. So any idea or just not compatible?

Edit: I also tried the .nds you said to try.
That error means it couldn't find the bios actually. Try putting it in the root of your sd as bios.bin
 
  • Like
Reactions: lonewolf08
D

Deleted User

Guest
@lonewolf08 You could try it again with a different firmware for your flashcard. The Ace3ds is supported in the Retrogamefan updates.
Here are some infos and the download link if you are interested. The Ace3ds is in Working Cart List (WIP) : DSTT/i. There is a note that says: Rename 1 copy of TTMenu.dat to 3DSCARD.DAT (The PLUS VERSION is NOT supported). Make a back up first and then drag and drop the files to the root of your sd card.
 
Last edited by ,

lonewolf08

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2016
Messages
427
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
295
Country
United States
That error means it couldn't find the bios actually. Try putting it in the root of your sd as bios.bin
Alright imma try that in the coming days, thanks for the heads up

Edit: this worked! This should probably be added into the wiki.

Edit2: I'm getting a red screen on top and white screen on bottom with LOADN IO library when I select mario kart circuit which to my knowledge doesn't require patching, this could be because I don't have them in a folder GBA on root but in roms/GBA. Will continue to test further on this much later since I'm running out of time for today.

Edit3: I did the same thing to ace3ds plus for shits and giggles and it worked! In fact it's working better than the r4i since it actually run mario kart circuit right away but I am now out of time so will continue to test some other day.

Edit4: disregard my last message of crash bandicoot the huge adventure having some gfx glitching. I tried the newest arm9 version of gbarunner2 that the op posted last page and it now runs perfect.

@lonewolf08 You could try it again with a different firmware for your flashcard. The Ace3ds is supported in the Retrogamefan updates.
Here are some infos and the download link if you are interested. The Ace3ds is in Working Cart List (WIP) : DSTT/i. There is a note that says: Rename 1 copy of TTMenu.dat to 3DSCARD.DAT (The PLUS VERSION is NOT supported). Make a back up first and then drag and drop the files to the root of your sd card.
If it says the plus version is not supported I don't think I can use it, I have the ace3ds plus. If it wont brick the card I'm down to try though.
 
Last edited by lonewolf08,
  • Like
Reactions: hectortillo

Clyde_271

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 24, 2017
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
1,302
Country
Italy
Even on Mario Kart Super Circuit? Make sure the ROM is SRAM-patched.
Sadly not.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Here is a video:

Edit: Using this build, no problems:

I finally implemented proper centering and masking. It's currently on the capture_center_mask branch. I'm gonna merge it later.

I attached a build of this new version below. Normally use the arm9dldi version. If it doesn't work, try the arm7dldi version.
 
Last edited by Clyde_271,
  • Like
Reactions: CatmanFan

sieroi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2015
Messages
144
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
446
Country
Finally got around to trying the ARM7 build. Works beautifully on my DSTWO (32GB microSD, 64k cluster size).

Astonishing just how far the program's come- even if it doesn't see any more progress, it's still extremely impressive in its own right. Bravo!
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,874
Trophies
1
XP
3,305
Country
Italy
I assume there's no support for CycloDS, since I've tried both the latest arm7 and arm9 versions with both resulting in a white screen after booting the bios?

Sorry if this has already been addressed, but I couldn't find anything about it through searching..
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,866
Country
Netherlands
I assume there's no support for CycloDS, since I've tried both the latest arm7 and arm9 versions with both resulting in a white screen after booting the bios?

Sorry if this has already been addressed, but I couldn't find anything about it through searching..
What game are you trying and did you sram patch it?
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,874
Trophies
1
XP
3,305
Country
Italy
What game are you trying and did you sram patch it?
So far I've tried Mario Kart SC (E) SRAM patched on arm7 version, Pokémon Ruby (E) (U) SRAM patched and non-patched and Sapphire (E)(U) non-patched on arm7 and arm9 versions.

Might be my setup that's messed up cuz I'm currently using NTR launcher on a n3ds? Looking into updating to b9s and testing with twloader.

Edit: Okay, so I got sapphire (E) sram patched working now. Seems like my dump wasn't clean... I'll check with the others and give an update.

Edit2: Seems like the dumps were the problems. Haven't gotten Ruby to work yet. On another note it wouldve been useful if the instructions told you to sram patch all games and not just the the ones that are specified in the comp. list. For example, Pokemon Sapphire has nothing about sram patching in its notes. Anyways, Cyclods works with both arm7 and arm9 versions.
 
Last edited by Zense,

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,866
Country
Netherlands
So far I've tried Mario Kart SC (E) SRAM patched on arm7 version, Pokémon Ruby (E) (U) SRAM patched and non-patched and Sapphire (E)(U) non-patched on arm7 and arm9 versions.

Might be my setup that's messed up cuz I'm currently using NTR launcher on a n3ds? Looking into updating to b9s and testing with twloader.

Edit: Okay, so I got sapphire (E) sram patched working now. Seems like my dump wasn't clean... I'll check with the others and give an update.

Edit2: Seems like the dumps were the problems. Haven't gotten Ruby to work yet. On another note it wouldve been useful if the instructions told you to sram patch all games and not just the the ones that are specified in the comp. list. For example, Pokemon Sapphire has nothing about sram patching in its notes. Anyways, Cyclods works with both arm7 and arm9 versions.
The rule is basically that you need to sram patch it if the game didn't already use sram for saving, maybe that should be more clear. Nice that you got it working anyway. If both versions work, I would recommend the ARM9 version, although I'm not sure if it matters much nowadays.
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,874
Trophies
1
XP
3,305
Country
Italy
The rule is basically that you need to sram patch it if the game didn't already use sram for saving, maybe that should be more clear. Nice that you got it working anyway. If both versions work, I would recommend the ARM9 version, although I'm not sure if it matters much nowadays.

Thanks for the quick explanation. I also tried to apply gbata's clock fix on sapphire, but it sent me back to the white screen after the bios. I figure that messes up how gbarunner2 runs the rom, but it doesn't matter much.

Anyways, I just want to say great work and I was surprised at how smooth the game ran, and also at sound in sapphire. It only seemed to be missing sound channel 1 or something.
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,866
Country
Netherlands
Thanks for the quick explanation. I also tried to apply gbata's clock fix on sapphire, but it sent me back to the white screen after the bios. I figure that messes up how gbarunner2 runs the rom, but it doesn't matter much.

Anyways, I just want to say great work and I was surprised at how smooth the game ran, and also at sound in sapphire. It only seemed to be missing sound channel 1 or something.
Currently only one of the 2 direct sound channels is emulated, which kinda means left is treated at mono sound. And the old gb channels are not emulated currently
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Spring_Spring @ Spring_Spring: and post it uwu