Homebrew GBARunner2

Zense

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,949
Trophies
1
XP
3,612
Country
Italy
Does the link build of gbarunner2 have 3 or 4 player support ?
Sorry I'm not responding much a bit busy but I'll try to get back to you.

The link build is currently mostly a proof of concept so it working with two players is already a lot.

Did you manage to get the linking to work? Make sure master and slave are the same addresses in both dsi consoles and make sure to follow the steps for advance guardian heroes written in the comp list about running another game first.
 

Zense

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,949
Trophies
1
XP
3,612
Country
Italy

@Zense

I already followed the listed steps, but I cant get the linking to work.
I see. It might just be the builds you are using. From my tests I was able to use the DSi builds between a DSi and N3DS/N2DS. What is your setup? Do you have cfw or are you running from a flashcard?
 
Last edited by Zense,

Zense

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,949
Trophies
1
XP
3,612
Country
Italy
I have hiya cfw.
Okay. It took me many trials and failures to get it to work. You might even just want to delete the gbarunner2.ini and let gbarunner2 generate a new one and input the mac addresses again.

Make sure not to have the console too far apart but not attached to each other either. 10 cm is fine just to test things. Once you get Advanced GH to connect you can have what distance you want.

Not sure exactly what build you are using but it might that might be the issue too?
 

hb-x

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 23, 2022
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Canada
XP
10
Country
Canada
OK, so I tried remaking the gbarunner2.ini, but still I cant get it to work.
I'm using gbarunner2 version - v20200217-194452_0b8bbe3
 

Zense

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,949
Trophies
1
XP
3,612
Country
Italy
OK, so I tried remaking the gbarunner2.ini, but still I cant get it to work.
I'm using gbarunner2 version - v20200217-194452_0b8bbe3
OK, you could try to change to using the DS build on both systems or the DSi if you were already using that.
 

Nikokaro

the most valuable game... is that of our life
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
1,540
Trophies
1
Location
Nautilus (under) Lake Como, Italy 🇮🇹
XP
3,723
Country
Italy
[Help!] GBARunner2 frames
Isn't there any user around here kind enough to upload some collection of frames/borders for GBARunner2 (even just a few)? I know there is a recent conversion tool but on my old Windows XP I don't think it will work, and I'm too lazy to check it anyway. 😋
I think they would be useful and appreciated by other users as well. I thank in advance anyone who would like to help me. 😉

P.S. On second thought, perhaps my request is hardly visible here. If necessary I will open a special thread on the subject.😋
 
Last edited by Nikokaro,
  • Like
Reactions: Teddie and Tarmfot

Pk11

A catgirl with a DSi
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
873
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
米国
Website
pk11.us
XP
2,850
Country
United States
What is the difference between the versions of arm7 and arm9 dldi?

on my 3ds and my dsi i keep getting the
"Error
SCFG Locked!"
Message.
It's just the CPU used for SD access, I think the general recommendation is try ARM9, if that doesn't work use ARM7.

That error means you're trying to use a DSi/3DS verion on a flashcard, those builds are only for use from exploits that use the console's SD. When using a flashcard you always want the DS versions of homebrew.
 

Fel

GBAtemp's Adventurer
Member
Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
1,008
Trophies
0
Location
So close and yet so far away.
Website
Visit site
XP
755
Country
What's the difference between arm7 and arm9 modes? Also where can I download the latest iwramcache.nds file? I checked github and couldn't find it, that's the way to play games with the iwramcache enabled, right? Is there an issue playing all games in the iwram mode so that I don't have to check the wiki for compatability and see which games run better with it? Or is there an advantage in playing games that don't need it in the regular mode? I'm using DS Lite.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://sandwichpd.com/