Homebrew GBARunner2

almmiron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
379
Trophies
0
XP
1,412
Country
Brazil
Anyone else having problems with Zero Mission on DSi? The game always freezes up for like 30+ seconds whenever I go through a door.

Odd since I haven't had any major issues with Fusion.
I have major issue with fusion, in the beginning. after leave first navigation room, game glitches. All gbarunner alternate settings turned off.

using dsi; gbarunner2 bundled with twilight menu 23.4.0
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,916
Trophies
1
XP
3,475
Country
Italy
I have major issue with fusion, in the beginning. after leave first navigation room, game glitches. All gbarunner alternate settings turned off.

using dsi; gbarunner2 bundled with twilight menu 23.4.0
Do you have a gba bios? That game has issues if you don't have one.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

almmiron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
379
Trophies
0
XP
1,412
Country
Brazil
Do you have a gba bios? That game has issues if you don't have one.
yep I do, I like to turn it on when starting a game. sounds like nostalgia.

For now, i'm playing this game on my wii, mgba, 240p mode. But i'd like to play on my ndsi as well.
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,916
Trophies
1
XP
3,475
Country
Italy
yep I do, I like to turn it on when starting a game. sounds like nostalgia.

For now, i'm playing this game on my wii, mgba, 240p mode. But i'd like to play on my ndsi as well.
Oh right, I just remembered that the GBARunner2 currently bundled with twlmenu++, which is from an alternate fork of gbarunner2, has some issues with that game in particular. You should try a build from the main DSP branch.

Grab the one that says _dsi at the end of the filename:
https://github.com/Gericom/GBARunner2/releases/tag/v20200809-113646_551ae99_dsp-audio

The build bundled with twlmenu++ is better since it generally has a better compatibility. It is a combination of the dsp and hicode branches - the builds from the hicode branch allow the dsi to run certain larger roms, which includes a lot of rom hacks. The dsp gives higher quality audio and performance improvements.

I suggest to put this build in the sd root and run it like you would a game from twlmenu++. If you want to replace the one twlmenu++ uses natively then replace the gbarunner2 file in the _nds folder.
 
Last edited by Zense,

almmiron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
379
Trophies
0
XP
1,412
Country
Brazil
W
Oh right, I just remembered that the GBARunner2 currently bundled with twlmenu++, which is from an alternate fork of gbarunner2, has some issues with that game in particular. You should try a build from the main DSP branch.

Grab the one that says _dsi at the end of the filename:
https://github.com/Gericom/GBARunner2/releases/tag/v20200809-113646_551ae99_dsp-audio

The build bundled with twlmenu++ is better since it generally has a better compatibility. It is a combination of the dsp and hicode branches - the builds from the hicode branch allow the dsi to run certain larger roms, which includes a lot of rom hacks. The dsp gives higher quality audio and performance improvements.

I suggest to put this build in the sd root and run it like you would a game from twlmenu++. If you want to replace the one twlmenu++ uses natively then replace the gbarunner2 file in the _nds folder.
Thank you, i've replaced my old with the github one, it worked without any graphical glitches...

but sounds like shit. I'm using dsp version...
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,916
Trophies
1
XP
3,475
Country
Italy
W

Thank you, i've replaced my old with the github one, it worked without any graphical glitches...

but sounds like shit. I'm using dsp version...
That is unexpected and should not be a problem with that game. You might need to try a different dsp version then. Also make sure to have the settings set according to what the official compatibility list:
https://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/GBARunner2/DSi_3DS_Compatibility_List

I would start out by trying this build:
https://github.com/Gericom/GBARunner2/releases/tag/v20200411-210916_76c4bf2_dsp-audio


Is your rom clean or is it a romhack? You said you were running it with cfw and not a flash cart, right?
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

almmiron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
379
Trophies
0
XP
1,412
Country
Brazil
That is unexpected and should not be a problem with that game. You might need to try a different dsp version then. Also make sure to have the settings set according to what the official compatibility list:
https://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/GBARunner2/DSi_3DS_Compatibility_List

I would start out by trying this build:
https://github.com/Gericom/GBARunner2/releases/tag/v20200411-210916_76c4bf2_dsp-audio


Is your rom clean or is it a romhack? You said you were running it with cfw and not a flash cart, right?
My rom is clean ntsc version. yep, using only twilight menu on microsd, without flashcard.

I will try some different builds, thanks for the tip.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zense and banjo2

thejasperchan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
298
Country
New Zealand
I've implemented rtc support now, so you should be able to fully enjoy your pokemon games now. I also merged the latest master in the rom3M branch such that emerald can also be used with rtc. Let me know if there are any issues with it.
master: https://github.com/Gericom/GBARunner2/releases/tag/v20190911-201013_ce32975
rom3M: https://github.com/Gericom/GBARunner2/releases/tag/v20190911-201047_371815e
Does anyone know if this is still the case? I’ve been planting berries in Pokémon emerald — and none of them are growing haha… thanks for the help
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,916
Trophies
1
XP
3,475
Country
Italy
Last edited by Zense,

thejasperchan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
298
Country
New Zealand

Attachments

  • DC457985-B5C2-470A-8A8B-3346F8454996.jpeg
    DC457985-B5C2-470A-8A8B-3346F8454996.jpeg
    43.2 KB · Views: 19

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,916
Trophies
1
XP
3,475
Country
Italy
Yip, the latest twlmenu.

Ohhh maybe this is why… it’s in black.

Yip, sure do.

Does the RTC work for you?

PS: thanks so much for all the help
You're welcome!


What is in black?

Your rom might still either be corrupted or a bad dump, which could lead to the rtc not working properly, that is why I asked you to follow the steps linked on how to generate and compare the checksum hash of your rom against the no-intro database. All of it is explained in the link.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

thejasperchan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
298
Country
New Zealand
You're welcome!


What is in black?

Your rom might still either be corrupted or a bad dump, which could lead to the rtc not working properly, that is why I asked you to follow the steps linked on how to generate and compare the checksum hash of your rom against the no-intro database. All of it is explained in the link.
Ohhhhh you’re right… it was just bad rom! You’re the best! Thanks so much for all your help! It works now!
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2 and Zense

SonicRings

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2012
Messages
1,734
Trophies
0
Location
Johto
XP
1,553
Country
Canada
I can't believe this has progressed to the point where GBA games can run at 60fps on a slot 1 flashcard on DS!
I just played a few levels in sonic advance 3 and only had a few tiny hiccups.
The audio is completely whack though.
The stream channels seem to be mixed up and out of sync of each other.

I already have a slot 2 solution but I am very impressed with the progress on this! If only this was a thing back when I first got my DS flashcard about 10 years ago! This was considered simply impossible back then!
 

lamaraptor

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 10, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
122
Location
America
XP
5
Country
United States
I have a new 3ds xl. I want to use the wifi link branch of gbarunner2 to play mario kart. what other handheld system can I succesfully pair with? I tried it with another 3ds of the same model and I couldn't get it to work. is there a reason why that is? do i have to use an old dsi? if so do i install the dsi build on my 3ds as well? which one should i have as slave and which as master, or does it matter? if anyone has already asked this and it's been resolved i'm sorry, i couldn't find it
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,916
Trophies
1
XP
3,475
Country
Italy
I have a new 3ds xl. I want to use the wifi link branch of gbarunner2 to play mario kart. what other handheld system can I succesfully pair with? I tried it with another 3ds of the same model and I couldn't get it to work. is there a reason why that is? do i have to use an old dsi? if so do i install the dsi build on my 3ds as well? which one should i have as slave and which as master, or does it matter? if anyone has already asked this and it's been resolved i'm sorry, i couldn't find it
It's pretty tricky to get it working. If you've read the steps and advice on the gbatemp wiki then there is nothing more I can tell you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: banjo2

Tarmfot

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2015
Messages
254
Trophies
0
XP
826
Country
Montserrat
Just to say that screen flickers when using gba new ports of doom and openlara with this wonderful piece of magic called gbarunner2.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zense
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: