GBArms 3 released!

TmP_stryk

Still I Rise™
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2003
Messages
1,006
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Arizona
Website
www.still-i-rise.com
XP
330
Country
United States
Great work but one thing that bugs me is the resizing of the window every time its closed it goes back to the default small size, whats the point of being able to adjust the the size of the section if it just resets as soon as GBArms is closed?
This has already been suggested to him. Also being able to change and save default font type for the nfo too has been suggested to him.
 

Opium

PogoShell it to me ™
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
8,201
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Australia
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
1,133
Country
Australia
Great work Costello! GBArms 3 is great, i've encountered no problems with it so far. Simply astounding
smile.gif
 

lagman

I wish I was green.
Former Staff
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
4,070
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Me, To You
Website
Visit site
XP
270
Country
Mexico
biggrin.gif
Great job Costello & all the people who makes "3" possible.
But i can´t change my rom´s status. And the most amazing:
I can´t use that little tool with (ctrl + f),it was really good.

Whatever; GRRREAT JOB
tongue.gif
 

sketal

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
7
Country
Netherlands
It looks brilliant, but I have a problems. It doesn't recognize my zipped roms (by gba renamer). Do other people have the same problem??

Furthermore I have about half of my collection on a dvd. Is it possible to add extra drives for rom sources?
 
E

exile

Guest
Jpeg Error #61
I only have pics for the first 652 roms, but these are the ones I get errors on:
0098
0183
0203
0222
0225
0340
0347
0511
0548
0593
0603
0650

Is everyone having problems with the same roms concerned with this jpeg error? As I said also, there is probably more after 652 I am sure.

Other than that the program is running great. Thanks for all the hard work.
 

accolon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2003
Messages
206
Trophies
0
XP
281
Country
Gambia, The
Nice work, Costello!
smile.gif


One thing I'm still missing: GBArms doesn't save the window position etc. on exit, I have to resize the ROM list on the left every time I start GBArms - it's simply to small.
 

Smirre

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
283
Trophies
0
Location
retroland
Website
Visit site
XP
199
Country
Bugfix:
If you try to download release 1050's pics and nfo file you get JAP games' pics and nfo file
tongue.gif


Nice program. I haven't experienced any errors or memory violations or anything. It works nice
cool.gif
 

Darkforce

DERP!
Former Staff
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
2,911
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
XP
269
Country
Wow nice, thanks guys, great work!

smile.gif


Erm BTW does anyone know if there is a place where I can download all the GBA titleshots and in game screenshots in .png format.

I know G3 can download them for you but they're low quality .jpgs (bleh..) (Oh and don't say advance-power because they're in .jpg to).

Also if anyone has a zip of all the nfos that'd be cool as well.

smile.gif
 

Zap

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
216
Trophies
0
XP
149
Country
United States
I also get the jpg error thing. But I have no right to complain because this is a courtesy of the programmers.

Over all this is an awsome program! I love the automated download.
smile.gif
I always thought I have to go search out each and every single shots if I want them.
 

Costello

Headmaster
OP
Administrator
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
14,094
Trophies
2
XP
17,924
QUOTE said:
Also if anyone has a zip of all the nfos that'd be cool as well.

www.gbasaves.net
smile.gif


so,

1) about the JPEG error #61 : this error shows up when your JPEGs are corrupted. If you have any trouble with the pictures, you better use another software for downloading them (ie OfflineList, GbaFront, GBAlls... dunno)

2) some people got an runtime error on load / crash... I will work to fix this bug.

3) GBArms actually remembers the windows size and position. It just doesnt reload those
biggrin.gif
I should fix that too.

and in general, as Angelical_1 says, those kinds of softwares are never really ready in their final version. GBArms should be perfect in its version 3.0.1 or 3.0.2
wink.gif
 

Jack

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
99
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Florence
XP
328
Country
Italy
Another thing you can add is the option to report a broken link, it should be fine
happy.gif


what about plugins? Can I use C++ to write them or not?

thx in advance
smile.gif



I didn't understand well what purple roms means, because I have around 300 purple roms
huh.gif


@elrinth: I think's it's coded in pascal/delphi..
 

Costello

Headmaster
OP
Administrator
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
14,094
Trophies
2
XP
17,924
QUOTE said:
What is GBArms coded in`? Visual C++? if so, which version of V C++?
coded in Delphi 7

QUOTE said:
what about plugins? Can I use C++ to write them or not?
yes you can, but I need a little time to prepare the SDK

QUOTE
I didn't understand well what purple roms means, because I have around 300 purple roms
the roms from the No Intro dat
smile.gif
(whenever the No Intro CRC is different from the Good CRC)
 

jeff2805

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Michigan
Website
Visit site
XP
267
Country
United States
How come under the unknown tab all the roms that are listed are the roms that are no-intro roms under the main tab. GBarms says that I have 1527 roms because it is adding the roms in the unknowm tab. I have all 1395 roms workable. How do you erase the roms that are listed under the unknown tab. This is an awesome program. Keep up the good work. I been using the old program and just manually updating the dat file. Thanks again. Jeff
rolleyes.gif
 

shadowboss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
412
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
222
Country
Australia
great software, costello

the only problem i encountered is the #61 jpeg error (i downloaded all pics out of gbarms - maybe something went wrong here)

would be glad if you could fix this.
 

Angelical_1

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
575
Trophies
0
Age
48
Location
England, U.K
Website
Visit site
XP
345
Country
... I'd like my roms to be named just by title and country...

OPTIONS > SETTINGS > DISPLAY SETTINGS > MAIN FORMAT STRING

%2% (%18%)

would set to F-Zero (J)

--------------------

With regards to images..

* ALL screenshots and titlescreens WILL be replaced to .PNG format directly from Visualboy Advance
* 1050 will be corrected - Thanks
* 0008 filename will be corrected - See, you didn't noticed that one !
biggrin.gif

* image errors, go to the folder that contains the images, delete the one giving an error and redownload

Kind regards on behalf of Costello and myself.
 

Mactaetus

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
357
Country
As everyone else stated: GREAT WORK.

One problem (or question) from me would be:
What about renaming or showing comments like "size stripped" "no-intro", etc.
how can I rename them with those things?
Any Main Format String for that?
How does the program show them in the main window? size stripped and not size stripped.
Does it recognize it?

Thanks for such a great program for the community
smile.gif
 

El Bastardo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2003
Messages
178
Trophies
0
XP
209
Country
United States
What about picture support for the ROMs not in the lists (aka unknown ROMs)??

In GBAfront you can name the picture files as the CRC number and the pictures are shown but here I can't find a solution for that!!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    NeoGaming @ NeoGaming: https://zombsroyale.io/?ref=zombsio