gbaframe

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by saosin_demo, Apr 26, 2007.

Apr 26, 2007

gbaframe by saosin_demo at 3:31 AM (1,090 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. saosin_demo
    OP

    Newcomer saosin_demo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Philippines
    ei.

    wats the gbaframe for? the one that's in the 1.04 update. tnx
     
  2. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    when you play a GBA game on your R4, it gives it a frame instead of a plain black border
     
  3. saosin_demo
    OP

    Newcomer saosin_demo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Philippines
    yeah. but how do u play gba using the r4/m3 simply? is there a thread about this? tnx
     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    With a real GBA game in slot2 and your M3/R4 in slot1, boot your DS to the flashcarts menu screen, select "boot slot2". When the GBA game loads, it will have the "GBA frame" around the edge of the GBA game that used to be black.

    Essentially, it will fill the empty border that GBA games always have.
     

Share This Page