GBAExploader Ez 3in1 saving on M3 Sakura?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by TNTony, Mar 17, 2011.

Mar 17, 2011
  1. TNTony
    OP

    Newcomer TNTony Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I patched GbaExploader so it runs on m3 sakura but whenever i select save in the game it doesn't! the next time i play it i have to start again. please tell me what's going on.
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you check to make sure the battery in the Ez-Flash wasn't dead?
     
  3. TNTony
    OP

    Newcomer TNTony Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have only recently got it and have not used it much, but how could i check it anyways?
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need to open up your 3 in 1 and there will be a battery in it
    You need a Battery Tester and you need to it to set it to the proper vaultage and check the two clips that holding the battery and it should tell you how much power is left in it.

    You could also check to make sure it created a .sav file.
     
  5. TNTony
    OP

    Newcomer TNTony Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it doesn't created a .sav file in NOR mode
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I believe that might be the problem
     
  7. TNTony
    OP

    Newcomer TNTony Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how can i get it to create a .sav?
    i really want to be able to play my gba games correctly
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try disabling GBA ExpLoader's multi-save feature has solved save problems for some people. Open the GBA_ExpLoader.ini file in a text editor and remove the # from the beginning of the No_MultiSave line. Save the file, and place it in the root of your memory card.
     
  9. TNTony
    OP

    Newcomer TNTony Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you, I will try this [​IMG]
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,811
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No problem [​IMG] I hope it works!
     
  11. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    There is a homebrew, not sure what its called, to check the battery of the 3in1. It is on filetrip, but I cant remember what its called.
     
  12. TNTony
    OP

    Newcomer TNTony Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just decided to get ysm3 with the retro dat files for game support [​IMG] should do the trick as it has native gba support.
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your don't pick a save slot to use on this screen, it is the same as deleting your own save.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    If you find having a choice to much for you, turn off the multisave like Catboy explained to you.



    There isn't a homebrew that tells you if the battery is dead or not, only indications like:
    1. GBA Exploader keeps asking you to initialize the 3in1 every time you boot it up.
    2. The SRAM test fails to verify ALL the time.
     

Share This Page