gbaemu4ds: GBA emulator for DS(i) (DSi Entry)

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ichichfly, Mar 5, 2011.

?
  1. I can't do that (have no 3DS) (have not tested that)

    108 vote(s)
    41.1%
  2. Yes

    47 vote(s)
    17.9%
  3. No

    25 vote(s)
    9.5%
  4. I don't know

    83 vote(s)
    31.6%
  1. Eroz

    Eroz Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 18, 2014
    Ecuador
    Why do you need that emulator?
     
  2. ichichfly
    OP

    ichichfly GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    4
    Sep 23, 2009
    Gambia, The
    for debuging the gbaemu4ds.
     
  3. Eroz

    Eroz Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 18, 2014
    Ecuador
    Well, i was researching, and the unique option is Desmume...

    So far there are no other options to emulate DS homebrews..
     
  4. Link-Kenedy

    Link-Kenedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 1, 2014
    France
    Hi guys, I tried the emulator on my R4I Gold 3DS and it doesn't works.. The roms are in .agb, the emulator version is aplha 2 fix 4, everything is in a folder "GBA" in my SD card. I choose "hbmenu.nds" but when I launch a game, after the setups I have a red screen with a lot of numbers/letters and this message : "Guru Meditation Error ! data abord !"

    Any ideas about where the problem comes from ? Thanks !
     
  5. drakorex

    drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    5
    Jan 19, 2011
    United States
    Didn't feel like reading all 107 pages, so... How non-crappy is this yet?
     
  6. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Member
    7
    Jan 2, 2010
    United States
    Wisconsin
    .agb? You must be thinking of an ANCIENT version. Which ROM are you trying, and which IRQs have you tried?

    It can run some games full speed with 1 frameskip and flaky sound. For example, Pokémon Ruby is missing a few instruments, but otherwise runs very well. Yu-Gi-Oh Dungeon Dice Monsters (really underrated BTW) runs at a speed you wouldn't even know is 65% unless you've played it before (it's normally hyper-speed), but the sound is completely static. You can easily turn off sound, of course.

    Oh, and the game I just mentioned? On other emulators, including VBA and VBA-M, the save gets destroyed on maybe 80% of resets. That has never happened even once on this emulator!
     
  7. Jayro

    Jayro MediCat USB and Mini Windows 10 Developer

    Member
    15
    GBAtemp Patron
    Jayro is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Jul 23, 2012
    United States
    Octo Canyon
    I don't know how to set this up, it wouldn't work for me, and I used my real SD card from my R4. I just wanna take screenshots of my R4 theme for Wood.
     
  8. Link-Kenedy

    Link-Kenedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 1, 2014
    France
    I read this here : http://ichfly.github.io/gbaemu4DS/. I was trying Minish Cap and Ruby. At first I tryied in .gba, the games appeared without use "hbmenu.nds" but when I picked them nothing happened.
     
  9. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Member
    7
    Jan 2, 2010
    United States
    Wisconsin
    That tells me your HBMenu is ancient. Your HBMenu version must be the same one that came with the emulator.
     
  10. Eroz

    Eroz Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 18, 2014
    Ecuador
    try to update all the files of gbaemu4ds(including hbmenu.ds).
     
  11. Link-Kenedy

    Link-Kenedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 1, 2014
    France
    But the HBMenu comes from the folder of the aplha 2 fix 4, I took the link wich is gave p.106 so it is the same one, no ?

    Edit : I've just tryied another thing. I put all the files on the root of my SD card (not in a 'GBA' folder) except "__rpg" cause there is already a folder called like that. I've proceeded like before and it doesn't works but now I have a black screen with some instructions ("CPULoadRom...generating file map", etc, it finish by "jump to (020F3000)" and it freezes.
     
  12. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Member
    7
    Jan 2, 2010
    United States
    Wisconsin
    For alpha2fix4, you have to load the default patch for Ruby to work, IIRC.
    You could try alpha1fix1, which works better (no patches!) besides for the sound.
     
  13. Link-Kenedy

    Link-Kenedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 1, 2014
    France
    Ok, I put the alpha1fix1 on my R4 and I stille have the same problem with this f*cking red screen...
     
  14. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Member
    7
    Jan 2, 2010
    United States
    Wisconsin
    How are you loading HBMenu.nds? If you're using the R4 firmware's launcher, try DSOrganize, and vice-versa.
     
  15. Eroz

    Eroz Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 18, 2014
    Ecuador
    Ichly, for when can we expect a new update? I keep visiting this topic daily, and i wondered if you could tell us a month for the next update.
     
  16. Link-Kenedy

    Link-Kenedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 1, 2014
    France
    I'm using the R4 firmware. Let try DSOrganize !
     
  17. Parasite X

    Parasite X Banned

    Banned
    2
    Jul 6, 2009
    United States
    Katy Tx
    When will we dump the DSi's nand laughs evilly :)
     
  18. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Member
    7
    Jan 2, 2010
    United States
    Wisconsin
    1) It was dumped years ago.
    2) How is that relevant at all?
     
  19. ichichfly
    OP

    ichichfly GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    4
    Sep 23, 2009
    Gambia, The
    The Project is stalled because of other Project and a missing working DS emulator with slot-1 and PU support in the same release (the PU must also support make the correct exceptions and the correct offsets).

    That means most likely the launcher was unable to read the data on the SD card.

    I have a DSi nand dump there is nothing interesting in it (it is encrypted)...
     
  20. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Member
    7
    Jan 2, 2010
    United States
    Wisconsin
    Please, do tell!
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...