GBA software reset?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Dead Ghost, Dec 6, 2006.

Dec 6, 2006

GBA software reset? by Dead Ghost at 12:54 PM (646 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Dead Ghost
    OP

    Member Dead Ghost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Antarctica
    On the G6 i didn't noticed an option for software reset, in GBA mode, so in order to switch games, i have to turn off the ds and restarting it to change the gba game. Is there any way around this?
     
  2. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, you have to activate the Real-time-save feature in order to gain access to the menu. There go to the "Main Menu" option to do a soft-reset.
     
  3. Dead Ghost
    OP

    Member Dead Ghost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Thx.
    And if i want to return from the gba menu to the nds menu, how do i do that, except turning off and on the ds?
     
  4. Firon

    Member Firon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    You must turn it off then on.

    Also, for some people real time save doesn't work if your card is formatted to FAT16 64k, so ymmv. Try it out with a game that RTS is known to work on.
     

Share This Page