GBA Slot-1 Switcher

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by zatelli, Jan 29, 2007.

Jan 29, 2007

GBA Slot-1 Switcher by zatelli at 6:54 AM (4,441 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. zatelli
    OP

    Member zatelli GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Always on the move...
    Country:
    France
    [​IMG] GBA Slot switcher
     
  2. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Been waiting to be able to boot GBA carts from the R4 without having to take it out. Depending on which screen you've choosen on the main DS menu the GBA will show on that screen. I've got mine set for the bottom screen as the lazy pixel shows up on the black border on the top screen. I just hope the R4 is thinking of putting something like this on the main menu.
     
  3. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    This is cool. I wish i could add it to the "Other"-menu of the SC DS somehow though, right next to SuperKey [​IMG]
     
  4. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    @adg try hitting the third button on the main menu!
     
  5. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That doesn't work on original gba carts, its for booting the supercard/m3 slot 2 solutions.
     
  6. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    Oh didn't realize what this does.
     
  7. tw8e60

    Newcomer tw8e60 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    This is an excellent application.... Really great.
    Thanks a LOT!!!
     
  8. id242

    Member id242 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean
    Country:
    United States
    not sure about it, but since you can use the SCDS1 as a SuperKey, you could also just simply flash your DS.

    My DS is Flashed and it automatically boots to Slot2. I can choose to have it boot to Slot-1 instead, by pressing [SELECT] when I turn the DS on. Having a flashed DS is backwards boot order, to having a non-flashed DS (instead, boots to Slot-1)
     
  9. qjopera

    Newcomer qjopera Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
     
  10. jono_

    Member jono_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Australia
    wow this is handy lol. basic, but good for lazy ppl like moi [​IMG]
     

Share This Page