GBA Saving Problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by juicemousezero, May 28, 2008.

May 28, 2008

GBA Saving Problems by juicemousezero at 7:27 PM (1,049 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. juicemousezero
    OP

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I swear I've looked everywhere else I can think of, but I haven't seen this addressed.

    I recently put a few GBA games on my DS. I have yet to try all of them, but when it comes to saving my games, three out of the five that I've tried work perfectly. Two however (obviously the two I wanted to play most) won't save correctly (Metroid Fusion and Metroid Zero Mission). I can save my game, but when I reload it I get a "Data is Corrupted; Deleting File" message.

    I've heard of saving problems, but nothing intermittent like this. I've read that inserting a particular hexcode into the save file would fix some stuff, but the hexcode in question was already there when I checked.

    So... I'm not sure what to do to fix it... Anyone else had stuff like this happen?
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know the answer, but you might also want to post some additional information such as what cart you're using (AK2, RPG, etc), the slot2 device you're using, what menu you're using (official, Bliss, or something else), what version of the menu you're using, and whether you're using GBA ExpLoader or not.

    If you're not using GBA ExpLoader, you might want to try it and see if it'll allow you to save on the games you're having difficulties with. If you are using GBA ExpLoader, try using the Bliss menu which can load GBA games directly and see if that doesn't solve your problem.

    -Bri
     
  3. juicemousezero
    OP

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, you're right. Sorry about that. [​IMG]

    I'm using an AK2, a A-Data 4 gig class 6 turbo, the 3-in-1 for my memory expansion, and the latest version of the Bliss loader instead of GBA ExpLoader. I've never used GBA ExpLoader before, but I have the zip on my computer so I'll mess with it when I get the chance. Thanks for the quick reply.
     

Share This Page