GBA saves on the M3 Sakura

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by jnt325, Jun 25, 2008.

Jun 25, 2008

GBA saves on the M3 Sakura by jnt325 at 5:42 PM (1,230 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. jnt325
    OP

    Newcomer jnt325 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I've just installed the English patched Sakura on to my DS and can't seem to access any of my old GBA game saves. I've looked around the boards a bit but can't seem to find out why. Is it a different save format? I'd hate to have to go back to using the M3 Real interface just so I don't lost my GBA save data. I was testing things last night and had trouble creating new saves for GBA games, but read that that may be caused by the games being in fast patched mode instead of slow, or something along those lines.

    My main concern is accessing my old saves though -- any tips? I'm not sure if this is the right forum to ask in, but I'm really hoping someone will shed some light on this for me.
     
  2. Monster On Strin

    Member Monster On Strin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    The other side of the internet
    Country:
    United States
    sakura uses .sav not.0 so just change the save file extension from .0 to .sav
     
  3. jnt325
    OP

    Newcomer jnt325 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! I'm at work and can't access my DS right now, but did the original Real firmware use .sav files for GBA saves?
     
  4. Monster On Strin

    Member Monster On Strin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    The other side of the internet
    Country:
    United States
    the latest firmware used .sav but the old firmware used .0
     
  5. jnt325
    OP

    Newcomer jnt325 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    How long ago did it use .0? I've been updating the firmware with each release, so I'm guessing that must be the issue.
     

Share This Page