GBA save data corrupted?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by YoshiRiRu, Feb 9, 2008.

Feb 9, 2008

GBA save data corrupted? by YoshiRiRu at 4:45 PM (5,906 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. YoshiRiRu
    OP

    Newcomer YoshiRiRu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everyone;

    I've had my M3DS Real for about a month and a half now, and things have been generally going great; until recently. I was loading up Super Mario World on GBA, and I got a message that said "YOUR SAVE DATA IS CORRUPT" or something along those lines. Thinking something was fishy, I tried some of my other games. Advance Wars won't even boot, and any games that I CAN get to boot give a "Save failed... try again?" message. And no matter how many times I retry the save, it still fails.

    I tried getting new ROMs, I tried erasing the save data, formatting my card, and the works. Has anybody encountered/solved this little problem? I have a 2GB Sandisk SD card, and everything else works on it, and GBA games did too, until very recently.
     
  2. lilaznkilla

    Member lilaznkilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried changing the method from patched to fast load?
     
  3. YoshiRiRu
    OP

    Newcomer YoshiRiRu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I have. Incidentally, when the first time I switched from patch to fast load, the game that I switched FL ons data was erased. I actually don't know if that's what started it or what, but everything was going fine until then.
     
  4. YoshiRiRu
    OP

    Newcomer YoshiRiRu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Hate to double post, but I realized something. Since the saves have started failing, I can no longer boot homebrew in slot-2. NesDS does not load when I click the slot-2 booting option. Not sure if this has anything to do with it, but possibly there's a problem with the GBA expansion's battery..?
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    im having the same prob w/my 3in1EZ [​IMG] ...the Ram expansion goes kewl, but i cant save on any game 'corrupted save' [​IMG] ...maybe the battery, but the rumble does its thing ok [​IMG]
     
  6. YoshiRiRu
    OP

    Newcomer YoshiRiRu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    If the game loads at all, if I get to a point where I can save, and attempt to, I get a "Save failed!" message, which I've never gotten before.
     
  7. tguellich

    Newcomer tguellich Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    If you remove the GBA expansion and replace it with the RumbleRAM you will have the same results. You can load some roms but never save any. SMBros3 will tell you you have corrupt save data. I am not sure, but I think your GBA Expansion took a dump on you.
     
  8. YoshiRiRu
    OP

    Newcomer YoshiRiRu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Anything I can do 'bout it? Or.. do I just have to buy a new one? Are there any alternatives to the apparently faulty Gba expansion..?
     
  9. lilaznkilla

    Member lilaznkilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Australia
    I heard it possible to use a M3 lite for the GBA expansion.
     

Share This Page