GBA roms to work on DS using Slot-1

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by sonictopfan, Apr 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Apr 14, 2010
  1. sonictopfan
    OP

    Member sonictopfan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Kuwait
    I apologize if this topic has been made before, but i searched and didn't find it!

    So before anyone say anything like "No it'll never happen cause of the CPU limitations" or "just buy an Ez-3in1 card" or "just buy GBA games they're cheap" [​IMG] i'm aware of all that and i would buy either a Slot-2 card or an Ez-3in1 card if i could buy stuff online but i can't and they don't sell them where i live, i tried to get them in many ways and still no luck, and they stopped making GBA games anymore so the only ones i can find if i was lucky are crappy ones! [​IMG]

    So the question is, is it really impossible to emulate GBA roms on a DS using Slot-1? [​IMG]

    First there's a card called iPlayer which allows you to run GBA ROMs on a DS using Slot-1, or so i heard!

    Second if you heard of SNEmulDS which is an SNES emulator for the DS, the emulator runs perfectly fine and speed has no issues, i'm not really good at hacking but of what i understood it uses the ARM9 memory to save RAM for the SNES ROMs!

    Third we got Sonic Classic Collection which runs S3K on an emulator, and that game wouldn't normally run on JenesisDS, and as i heard it also uses the ARM9 memory!

    So my question is, is it really hopeless to have a GBA emulator to run on Slot-1? or is it that people just don't care seeing how the DS runs GBA cartridges perfectly fine? can DSi users ever get GBA ROMs to work at least?

    Thank you [​IMG]
     
  2. Ritsuki

    Member Ritsuki ORAORAORAORA

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Huh... Supercard DSTWO ?

    I heard it's a memory problem. DS doesn't have enough memory to run a GBA game in DS mode. So unless the card hardware manages to provide sufficient memory, it's not possible. But if it's the case maybe it's possibe with DSi...

    And for the ARM9 thing, I really don't know about...
     
  3. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  4. sonictopfan
    OP

    Member sonictopfan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Kuwait
    lol i didn't know about win2ds [​IMG] and this even works to multiplay GBA on DS using No&GBA [​IMG]

    but jokes aside!
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Same answer as the last 30 people that asked that after asking being wanting to be cheap and not use a slot2. NO, it will not happen.
     
  6. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    still no
     
  7. sonictopfan
    OP

    Member sonictopfan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Kuwait
    i said in the topic that it's not a matter of being cheap, i'm willing to pay double fo whoever buys one for me, i just CAN'T buy stuff online!

    but nonetheless thanks for the reply!
     
  8. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States

    Correction: SNEmulDS runs terrible. And it's the best we have for snes emulation. S3K is hard to emulate on Jenesis for the same reason it doesn't emulate the game genie: You're trying to load two roms simultaneously, and the emulator was never intended for multi-tasking. It's not a case of memory usage.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Converting a GBA game into a DS game to run is technically impractical unless you had the sourcecode to the game. Any more dumb questions, and yes the mods and admins stickyed the damn answers for you to read. It is plastered in nearly every NDS section, every damn noob asked this before, your just the damn latest one.


    NO.


    Since you seem to have some form of "I don't want to understand" syndrome you can click here and read NO from a bunch of other people that asked this before.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=50738

    And whoever wrote about the hypervise crap, that is crap too. Hypervise is like the tooth fairy for noobs that expect to get nds version if they stick a gba game under the pillow. The thing that hypervise crap described is dynamic recompilation and dynamic substitution. You only learn that when you are trying to get your Masters or PHd in computer engineering or computer science.
     
  10. GWEndlessDuel

    Banned GWEndlessDuel Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    No is No is No is No is No is No is No. No.

    Oya, Geen, Non, Nun, Yok, Ni, Na, Ani, Pepe, Amo, Nag eus, Non, Ne, Nne, Abu, Neen, Nee, Nole, Nau, Neng, No. No and go trip and fall in a wood chipper.
     
  11. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    And in basque: EZ
     
  12. nycsam786

    Member nycsam786 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    How would you pay that person back if you can't buy it online? You will probably have to meet the person who purchased it for you, in person, and give them the cash. I do not think anyone will accept a check through the mail that might bounce or rather money that might get stolen, if anything gets sent in the first place. What I would recommend to you is to use your money and to purchase a Visa gift card which acts like a credit card. If you do this I am sure that YOU could order online.
     
  13. sonictopfan
    OP

    Member sonictopfan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Kuwait
    Thanks for explaining this to me, i had no idea the issue with S3K is different than GBA, but i still think SNmulDS runs perfectly fine, anyway i guess my only solution is to buy a Slot-2 card or an Ez-3in1 card if i ever got the chance, and like nycsam786 said it's better if i just get a visa and buy one, i'll have to actually meet the person in order to pay him which is what i meant when i said that!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page