GBA on Slot-1

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by techforumz, Mar 15, 2008.

Mar 15, 2008

GBA on Slot-1 by techforumz at 5:01 PM (975 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. techforumz
    OP

    Member techforumz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    We all know that the DS hardware is different from the GBA hardware, but still entirely compatible. I wonder, was that compatibility due to a firmware hypervisor? If so, is there possibly a way to extract said code and modify it to run GBA games from slot-1?
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    9 page discussion about this exact idea at http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=72623

    Exophase has some interesting comments in the later pages. However, no more discussion is really necessary. No need to beat a dead horse.

    EDIT: wait, wtf? You yourself posted in that 9-page discussion. Why are you bringing it back up?
     
  3. techforumz
    OP

    Member techforumz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    There is a difference. My proposal is to reuse the code in the firmware. The other thread was about writing one yourself.
     

Share This Page