GBA on slot 1!?!?!?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by golden, Dec 5, 2007.

Dec 5, 2007

GBA on slot 1!?!?!? by golden at 7:08 AM (3,329 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, this might sound insane and people might laugh at me for even asking if this is possible but someone asked this on another forum and he got this reply:

    Question: Can I play GBA Roms with only slot 1?

    Answer from guy:



    I doubt this is true but just in case I need to find out. >.>
     
  2. jtroye32

    Member jtroye32 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    this is emulating gba games on your ds using ds linux and a gba emulator. it's not tricking your ds or anything. it's like running an emulator on your computer - same concept.
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That plan for "tricking the R4" is the dumbest thing I've heard all day. Even if such a thing were possible, it would be unplayably slow.

    The real answer: It is fundamentally impossible to play GBA games from a slot 1 cart. The DS is not powerful enough to emulate the GBA at a good speed, GBA games can not be converted to play in DS mode, and slot 1 cannot be accessed in GBA mode.
     
  4. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I thought. Thanks destroctobot. Nothing wrong with making sure. I just thought I post to be 110% right instead of just 100%. lol [​IMG]
     
  5. jtroye32

    Member jtroye32 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    well if you don't mind playing at .5 fps then you can try it lol
     
  6. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, for the laughs I think I just might. lol [​IMG] I'm serious, but where would I find a "gba emulator for linux". Link/name anyone?
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It won't work. The fact that a program is written for Linux doesn't mean that it will magically run on any hardware that Linux could concievably be ported to.
     
  8. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Right. You need the source code for a game to port it. Which is not that difficult in professional terms. Several DS games are obviously based on or remade from a GBA one. Advance Wars Dual Strike and the Phoenix Wright trilogy come to mind.
     
  9. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Oh I see. I thought it would be possible just unplayabley slow but not technically impossible. [​IMG]
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It's not technically impossible, it's just impossible with the current Linux implementation on the DS hardware. If you were to overcome that limitation, then you could enjoy your 0.1 FPS GBA games.

    You would still need to recompile the emulator at the very least. You would probably also need to reprogram all of the I/O routines.
     
  11. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    YES! .1 FPS here I COME!!!!! [​IMG]
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Ooh, I know! If there were a PC emulator for the DS, you could run VBA on it!
     
  13. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try.
     
  14. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    You mean Windows...? Right? [​IMG]

    Slot-1 Flashcarts will never play GBA games.. There isn't any RAM in them, while there is RAM in Slot-2 Flashcarts/GBA Carts.

    ~Nero
     
  15. golden
    OP

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    What qualifies as RAM? NOR or NAND memory? Because the slot 2 flash carts have RAM but slot 1 loaded with NAND memory don't. RAM is something completely different no?
     
  16. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Even if you could recompile it, the DS would crash the instant you tried to launch it. DSLinux has very little free RAM to work with when launched from a slot-1 device, somewhere around the order of 500 kb or so. Running Retawq, a text-only lightweight web browser, is enough to crash it sometimes. There's no way a GBA emulator would run in DSLinux without having additional RAM in slot-2, at which point you may as well just run the games from that RAM in the first place.

    There are other technical details preventing this from happening as well, though I'm not quite as knowledgeable about the way DSLinux works as I perhaps should be.
     

Share This Page