GBA on R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Chitose, Feb 7, 2007.

Feb 7, 2007

GBA on R4? by Chitose at 9:48 PM (1,660 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Chitose
    OP

    Member Chitose Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried looking for this everywhere, including the review and searching, but couldn't find an answer to it.

    Do GBA roms work on the R4? If so is it just drag a .gba file to it and play?
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    No.
     
  3. spokenrope

    Member spokenrope c7

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    Mark my words. Someone will find a way to play GBA games on an R4.

    Of course, I have little to no experience in this subject, so I wouldn't make any wagers on this information. But I just see it happening sometime soon.
     
  4. 2cb2ct7

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia
    If it can be imagined it can be done [​IMG]
     
  5. GameGeezer

    Member GameGeezer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    It might be possible to get one running eventually but it would be so slow it probably wouldn't be worth the trouble. I don't think coders will have the motivation to create gba emulator since here is already a way to play gba games on your DS using a slot-2 cart. People worked for years to get an emulator running slowly on the dreamcast which is has a processor that is twice as powerful as the DS so I think it is unlikely for the DS as well. Get a cheap slot-2 or a gba cartridge and enjoy your slot-1 cart.
     
  6. kalibar

    Member kalibar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, honestly I don't know why this topic keeps coming up -- it's borderline retarded. Play GBA games natively from slot-2, clownshoes.
     
  7. Wishmaster

    Newcomer Wishmaster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Maybe not emulate. Something to make the DS thinks the rom comes from slot-2.

    Someone's smart enough to hack DS's RSA encryption.. so I thought.. why not?
     
  8. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    its not about which slot, its about the bandwith from the ds slot being slower than that of the gba slot.
     
  9. dslitemonkey

    Newcomer dslitemonkey Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Out of curiosity, why is the bandwidth on Slot1 slower than Slot2?
     
  10. Wishmaster

    Newcomer Wishmaster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    I think the way DS functions is it loads from the cart a portion of the game and stores it in it's RAM.

    Whereas the entire GBA cart is a RAM itself.
     
  11. stonefry

    Member stonefry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Thank you, and goodnight. [​IMG]
     
  12. Modrak

    Member Modrak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Czech Republic

    total agreement here, borderline retarded was the phrase I was finding my way to [​IMG]
     

Share This Page