1. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    How do you add code or get the codes to work??? I've added codes from the internet, and it doesn't work at all. There's like 4-5 extra zeros at the end of each code and you can't delete them?? Does this sound right? I'm trying to use it on Leaf Green, Fire Red, and Ruby.

    Exact same one I have here:
    [​IMG]

    I'm sure someone seen this before at least got to have one. Help me!!!
     
  2. Darkipod

    Darkipod SELL ME GBA FLASH CART
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    That looks awful similar to the GBC GameShark I had, You sure its for GBA?
     
  3. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, I'm pretty sure. I have the GBC one here as well, and this one pictured here is way shorter and GBA games fits like a glove.
     
  4. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Except I don't have the cable nor disc.
     
  5. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    So my question is, where can I get 8 digits gameshark codes when all I find is 12 digit codes online???? I guess this gameshark is old and doesn't use 12 digit like now adays.
     
  6. KDH

    KDH GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    United States
    You probably need to update it. If you can find the update data and the necessary software, then you can use any USB A-to-B (specifically full-size B) cable to send the data. It's been a long time since I've used or even seen my GBA gameshark, but I believe all updates that uses the twelve hex-digit code format refer to the device as an Action Replay instead of a GameShark. That is to say, the interface will be re-skinned to say action replay everywhere. Then again, it may only be possible to update the v2 GameShark to the AR branded firmware, so you might just be out of luck.
     
  7. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks again. I'll see what I can do
     
  8. soulrazor

    soulrazor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Btw does your gameshark have a savestate feature named snapshot?
     
  9. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    I have no clue. How do I find out?
     
  10. chrisrlink

    chrisrlink Has a PhD in dueling
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,044
    Country:
    United States
    Wasn't 2.0 call GSA looked similar to the newest rev except white and uses the old code format
     
  11. sblur

    sblur Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    There are two different GBA Gameshark devices.

    One was made while the Gameshark Brand was owned by Interact, and was a re-branded version of Datel's Action Replay. This is what you have.
    The other, after the Gameshark brand was sold to Mad Catz, was a re-branded version of Xploder.

    The Action Replay and Xploder brand cheat devices were previously exclusive to Europe, where they had always been re-branded as Gameshark and CodeBreaker in the US. After Datel ended their business relationship with Interact and started selling Action Replay in the US themselves, this is when Gameshark switched from being a re-branded Action Replay to being a re-branded Xploder.

    The 12 digit codes you're finding are Xploder/Codebreaker/New Gameshark style codes. What you want are Action Replay 1.0 and 2.0 codes, which you can find here:
    http://bsfree.org/?s=22&d=8

    It is possible to "upgrade" the Gameshark 1.0 into an Action Replay version 3, if you want to do that:
    http://akadewboy.awardspace.com/gbacheats/mirror.htm
    Upgrading the gameshark would allow you to use Action Replay v3 codes from CodeJunkies.com
     
    Rydian likes this.
  12. soulrazor

    soulrazor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    if its like the one for gbc: while playing a game press the button on the gameshark it should open a menu, if it does see if kit has a option named snapshot. if it does select it and then select take snapshot. then turn off your gba turn it back on load your game past gameshark menu press the button again and on snapshot should be a load snapshot if it works your state should be loaded on your gba.
     
  13. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    33,457
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It looks like you are all in the middle of a conversation leading to a good end.

    However I do have to stick my head in to say CBAcrypt, ARcrypt (both available from http://doc.kodewerx.org/tools.html#gba and many other places), cheat conversion tools (start with GBACCC from http://crackerscrap.com -- click on projects) and more still exist.
    It might not do for some of the more advanced stuff but your basic "infinite health" type codes should do OK.
     
  14. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks alot for info guys. Hopefully I can update it, but first, I need the USB link cable from the PC to the gameshark itself. I paid $56.00 for that damn thing too.

    I tried some of the 8 digit codes from codejunkies.com and still no go. When there's like 8 master code for you to put in, do you have to put them all in your gameshark when adding new games???
     
  15. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    My GBC gameshark never works when I press that button while still playing the game. The GBA one has that button too at the top, but it didn't do anything.
     
  16. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to find 8 digits codes for Fire Red/Leaf Green with no luck. The old Gameshark doesn't even have those games listed and they uses 12 digits codes. Guess I'm out of luck til I can upgrade the Gameshark.
     
  17. Darkipod

    Darkipod SELL ME GBA FLASH CART
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    I remember I always had to have my Book of codes for my gameshark when I had it.
     
  18. Nusdogg

    OP Nusdogg GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    Me too.

    Its for sale though. Pm me for more info.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GameShark,