GBA games in acekard 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Bergunzo, Aug 1, 2008.

Aug 1, 2008

GBA games in acekard 2 by Bergunzo at 8:04 PM (10,612 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. Bergunzo
    OP

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Using bliss firmware on acekard 2 , can I start gba roms from the menu directly? and without any patching?

    P.S. I can apply bliss firmware copying the akmenu4.nds file in the root and __ak2 folder in root?
     


  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but you have to have a slot 2 GBA expansion cart that it supports (EZFlash 3-in-1 or eWin 2-in-1 for example).

    -Bri
     
  3. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought you couldn't play GBA games with only the Slot-1 card? So to confirm (because I'm kinda confused), can you play GBA games with only the Slot-1 card (AK2) with any firmware (like Bliss) ?
     
  4. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, you can't. You need slot 2 device. If your flashcart is supported, you can load GBA games via Slot 2 device using your slot 1 flashcart.
     
  5. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Just what I thought. Is there a way to play other systems (ex. N64) on the Slot-1 device?
     
  6. Bergunzo
    OP

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    I forgot to say that: I have a EZ 3-in-1.

    Another thing; I can use it like an original ram expansion for the ds browser? or I have to patch in some way the Ds Browser Rom ??
     
  7. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need to apply a patch to the opera browser, I'm sure if it's in the download center or where you can find it.
     
  8. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, there are no way you can play N64 on your DS.

    However, you can play SNES, NES, Mega Drive, any old game consoles using emulators.
     
  9. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    So there isn't an emulator for the DS that can play N64 games ... !
     
  10. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    No. DS isn't powerful enough to play N64 roms smoothly.
     
  11. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh. If the DS was powerful enough to play N64 roms smoothly, I was gonna play Super Mario Bros. but since it's not, oh well.
     
  12. Bergunzo
    OP

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Super Mario bros. is a NES game so you can play it with a NES emulator (I don't remember the name of it, do a little research).
     
  13. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Trust me, I'm doing research, just not on that topic at the moment.
     
  14. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    nvm, linked to the wrong emulator.
     
  15. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks.
     
  16. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    Thats a gameboy/gameboy colour emulator.
     
  17. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh right, NES.

    NesDS
     
  18. Bergunzo
    OP

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    I read somewhere that gba roms up to 32mbit cannot be started. Is that true? And for saving properly, do i have to patch them with Ez4 Client or It does everything automatically?? Thanks!
     
  19. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have AKAIO it will auto-patch for GBA roms (and rumble)

    If you have the official loader I believe you will need a patch.

    There are two ways of loading them, there is SRAM, which is quick, but temporary, and NOR which takes a minute to load, but from then on acts like a genuine GBA cart (saves are stored on the cart and works with GBA-DS linkage AFAIK).
     
  20. Bergunzo
    OP

    Member Bergunzo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks for the complete answer. Just a thing; does bliss firmware do the same thing? (of the GBA autopatch)
     

Share This Page