GBA Exploder How to play big ROM's

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by 8BitWalugi, Mar 22, 2008.

Mar 22, 2008
  1. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    i want to play red rescue team but it's too big. please help me!
     
  2. Guile589

    Member Guile589 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Country:
    Poland
    You have to write it in NOR memory. When you are in the PSRAM screen (the blue one where you are writing game to RAM), just press R button, the screen will be green from now on and you can write the game to NOR memory.
     
  3. dragon574444

    Member dragon574444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Also, by sending it to the NOR memory, you can now save the game in the 3 in 1 so you can play it whenever you want without resending it. Just boot slot 2, or run the GBA game from the DS's firmware. Writing to the NOR is much slower than writing to the PSRAM though...
     
  4. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm using R4DS also my ds cant pick up the ez flash 3 in 1. every time i try tho boot from the GBA it says 'no gba card was found in slot 2 would you like to boot NDS mode' can someone help do i need like another file or something?? also if this works in the end, will i be able to like blue resq team with red resq team?
     
  5. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    You need Exploader.
     
  6. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    whoops! i tried again and it worked! [​IMG]. now ill (hopefully) be able to play mother 3 when it's been translated on my ds!
     

Share This Page