GBA EXPloader problem

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by NightKry, May 16, 2008.

May 16, 2008

GBA EXPloader problem by NightKry at 2:58 AM (888 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. NightKry
    OP

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    So i finally got my GBA games to run on my EZ Flash 3-in-1 properly viz GBA expLoader.

    I was playing it Zelda II on it, saved it, turned it off, and went to play TWEWY. Then soft-resetted and went back to Zelda II, but something went wrong (can't remember), so i closed it and went to the R4's main menu and deleted the Gbaexploader's .sav

    After that, whenever I load it, the top screen will say 0 games (with nothing displayed), and the bottom will stay at the gba exploader [3in1] v0.56 "curren SRAM Save , PSRAM mode.

    I changed the .nds several times, deleted the whole thing off of my card, reformatted my card, but now it won't display anygames. And yeah I did check if my .gbas were still there.

    Help me!!!
     
  2. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me just tonight. I just keep opening it and it worked eventually, also I used some stupid NOR Eraser program that seemed like it broke my memory but after trying to write about 7 times it is fixed now. Don't ever use a NOR Eraser program, it could cause problems.

    Try unplugging and plugging back in your 3-in-1 so that it does the setup again.
     
  3. NightKry
    OP

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    I have unplugged it like a million times DX, i even opened in and wiped off all the dust and stuff. I am SOOO fustrated.

    EDIT: I fixed it; i replaced the gbaexploader's .nds and my entire firmware.
     
  4. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Damn... I just realized that my engrish was pretty horrible there lol. Glad to see you got it working. I had an idea of why it went wrong but I didn't get it across too well lol. I meant keep trying to erase and load a new thing into the NOR and it should work eventually (did for me at least when ExpLoader was freezing)
     

Share This Page