GBA EXPloader problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by NightKry, May 15, 2008.

May 15, 2008

GBA EXPloader problem by NightKry at 11:49 PM (920 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. NightKry
    OP

    Member NightKry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Like, here?
    Country:
    Canada
    So i finally got my GBA games to run on my EZ Flash 3-in-1 properly viz GBA expLoader.

    I was playing it Zelda II on it, saved it, turned it off, and went to play TWEWY. Then soft-resetted and went back to Zelda II, but something went wrong (can't remember), so i closed it and went to the R4's main menu and deleted the Gbaexploader's .sav

    After that, whenever I load it, the top screen will say 0 games (with nothing displayed), and the bottom will stay at the gba exploader [3in1] v0.56 "curren SRAM Save , PSRAM mode.

    I changed the .nds several times, deleted the whole thing off of my card, reformatted my card, but now it won't display anygames. And yeah I did check if my .gbas were still there.

    Help me!!!
     
  2. jordanlp

    Member jordanlp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    Try loading the rom into NOR, reply if no worky
     
  3. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm having basically the same problem too! What happened with me, I upgraded my Cyclods Evo to the latest beta firmware, and tried loading games straight from the menu. I then loaded GBA EXPloader and like you, the top screen says 0 games with nothing there, and the bottom screen is non-resposibe in PSRAM mode.

    I'll see what I can do to fix it and i'll post again if i find a soloution.

    Oh by the way the game i loaded into NOR a while back still works fine [​IMG]
     
  4. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doesn't the 3-in-1 have a different gba loader thing, until this topic I was gonna buy one...
     
  5. towers

    Newcomer towers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Country:
    United States
    No. You still need a slot-2 cart.
     

Share This Page