GBA ExpLoader freezes.

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by fnk., Feb 14, 2009.

Feb 14, 2009

GBA ExpLoader freezes. by fnk. at 4:58 PM (1,579 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. fnk.
    OP

    Newcomer fnk. Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    To put it short, sometimes it just doesn't load at all.
    I've just bought a 3in1 Expansion Pack yesterday.

    All it does is show me this:

    [/] 2 games
    And a blank page.

    And when you press any buttons, it doesn't do anything.

    I have an R4 btw.
     
  2. fnk.
    OP

    Newcomer fnk. Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    ...no one? [​IMG]
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Country:
    Antarctica
  4. fnk.
    OP

    Newcomer fnk. Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I read it already, followed the instructions, but it still freezes. :S
    I have the 3in1Pls, with GBAExploader v0.58b.

    And I can't do anything, I can't Change mode, and etc.
     
  5. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    that one didn't work for me.

    use v0.57.
     
  6. fnk.
    OP

    Newcomer fnk. Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    But mine is a 3in1 Plus, so that wouldn't work, right?
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The modes a color coded, the blue screen text is PSRAM mode, green screen text is NOR mode.

    Switching between the modes you use the L and R buttons. It also tells you what mode your in at the bottom screen. Are you wasting our time?

    It also tells you what the buttons do in a small window on the bottom screen. You must be wasting our time since you don't even bother to read whats on the screen.

    The blank screen thing is more likely you didn't load anything to NOR mode first and tried to access the 3in1 with nothing on it.
     
  8. fnk.
    OP

    Newcomer fnk. Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Well that's exactly the problem. Whenever I try to change modes, it doesn't.
    It just freezes at the home screen. I can't do anything. The bottom screen doesn't go from blue to green. It just stays in PSRAM.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Country:
    Antarctica
    then your buttons don't work. or you got a defective cart, get a new one if thats the case.
     
  10. fnk.
    OP

    Newcomer fnk. Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I hoped that it wouldn't come to that..
    Oh well, thanks anyways.
     

Share This Page