Hacking GBA ExpLoader freezes.

fnk.

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
28
Country
Canada
To put it short, sometimes it just doesn't load at all.
I've just bought a 3in1 Expansion Pack yesterday.

All it does is show me this:

[/] 2 games
And a blank page.

And when you press any buttons, it doesn't do anything.

I have an R4 btw.
 

fnk.

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
28
Country
Canada
...no one?
sad.gif
 

fnk.

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
28
Country
Canada
I read it already, followed the instructions, but it still freezes. :S
I have the 3in1Pls, with GBAExploader v0.58b.

And I can't do anything, I can't Change mode, and etc.
 

Advi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
1,140
Trophies
0
Age
28
Website
www.fletchowns.net
XP
152
Country
United States
fnk. said:
I read it already, followed the instructions, but it still freezes. :S
I have the 3in1Pls, with GBAExploader v0.58b.

And I can't do anything, I can't Change mode, and etc.
that one didn't work for me.

use v0.57.
 

fnk.

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
28
Country
Canada
Nessie said:
fnk. said:
I read it already, followed the instructions, but it still freezes. :S
I have the 3in1Pls, with GBAExploader v0.58b.

And I can't do anything, I can't Change mode, and etc.
that one didn't work for me.

use v0.57.

But mine is a 3in1 Plus, so that wouldn't work, right?
 

how_do_i_do_that

Blue Wizard is about to die.
Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
5,125
Trophies
0
Location
You have insufficient posts to view user location.
XP
2,194
Country
Antarctica
The modes a color coded, the blue screen text is PSRAM mode, green screen text is NOR mode.

Switching between the modes you use the L and R buttons. It also tells you what mode your in at the bottom screen. Are you wasting our time?

It also tells you what the buttons do in a small window on the bottom screen. You must be wasting our time since you don't even bother to read whats on the screen.

The blank screen thing is more likely you didn't load anything to NOR mode first and tried to access the 3in1 with nothing on it.
 

fnk.

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
28
Country
Canada
how_do_i_do_that said:
The modes a color coded, the blue screen text is PSRAM mode, green screen text is NOR mode.

Switching between the modes you use the L and R buttons. It also tells you what mode your in at the bottom screen. Are you wasting our time?

It also tells you what the buttons do in a small window on the bottom screen. You must be wasting our time since you don't even bother to read whats on the screen.

The blank screen thing is more likely you didn't load anything to NOR mode first and tried to access the 3in1 with nothing on it.

Well that's exactly the problem. Whenever I try to change modes, it doesn't.
It just freezes at the home screen. I can't do anything. The bottom screen doesn't go from blue to green. It just stays in PSRAM.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Flame not a thing happened here but my ex and her mom's whole area got destroyed