GBA ExpLoader freezes.

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by fnk., Feb 14, 2009.

  1. fnk.
    OP

    fnk. Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2009
    Canada
    To put it short, sometimes it just doesn't load at all.
    I've just bought a 3in1 Expansion Pack yesterday.

    All it does is show me this:

    [/] 2 games
    And a blank page.

    And when you press any buttons, it doesn't do anything.

    I have an R4 btw.
     
  2. fnk.
    OP

    fnk. Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2009
    Canada
    ...no one? [​IMG]
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,922
    257
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view user location.
  4. fnk.
    OP

    fnk. Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2009
    Canada
    I read it already, followed the instructions, but it still freezes. :S
    I have the 3in1Pls, with GBAExploader v0.58b.

    And I can't do anything, I can't Change mode, and etc.
     
  5. Advi

    Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,143
    5
    Jan 26, 2009
    United States
    that one didn't work for me.

    use v0.57.
     
  6. fnk.
    OP

    fnk. Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2009
    Canada
    But mine is a 3in1 Plus, so that wouldn't work, right?
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,922
    257
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view user location.
    The modes a color coded, the blue screen text is PSRAM mode, green screen text is NOR mode.

    Switching between the modes you use the L and R buttons. It also tells you what mode your in at the bottom screen. Are you wasting our time?

    It also tells you what the buttons do in a small window on the bottom screen. You must be wasting our time since you don't even bother to read whats on the screen.

    The blank screen thing is more likely you didn't load anything to NOR mode first and tried to access the 3in1 with nothing on it.
     
  8. fnk.
    OP

    fnk. Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2009
    Canada
    Well that's exactly the problem. Whenever I try to change modes, it doesn't.
    It just freezes at the home screen. I can't do anything. The bottom screen doesn't go from blue to green. It just stays in PSRAM.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,922
    257
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view user location.
    then your buttons don't work. or you got a defective cart, get a new one if thats the case.
     
  10. fnk.
    OP

    fnk. Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Feb 14, 2009
    Canada
    I hoped that it wouldn't come to that..
    Oh well, thanks anyways.