1. hacksn5s4

    OP hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    is there and emulator that can do that beside gba vc cias because i cannot use cheats on them
     
    Last edited by hacksn5s4, Jan 8, 2016
  2. Urbanshadow

    Urbanshadow GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,490
    Country:
    You can try a gba emulator with cia version like retroarch or mgba. You would not gain much speed, but I think you'll get more memory, and that's always good. I think retroarch cia lets you input cheats.
     
  3. hacksn5s4

    OP hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    gba sp retoarch jsut crashes for some reason when i load the game
     
  4. Keylogger

    Keylogger GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,436
    Country:
    France
    retroarch gpsp runs games at full speed for me on 9.2 CFW
     
  5. hacksn5s4

    OP hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    but yes when i load a game with it it crashes and restarts my 3ds
     
    Chrisser_75 likes this.
  6. Urbanshadow

    Urbanshadow GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,490
    Country:
    It needs gba bios for it to work properly.
     
  7. hacksn5s4

    OP hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    where do i put the bios for it already on my sd card
     
  8. hobbledehoy899

    hobbledehoy899 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,837
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Last I tried to use a GBA emulator you just needed to but the BIOS image with all of the other GBA ROMs, where ever on your SD those might go.

    Old or New 3DS?
     
  9. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Since you're on Old 3DS then i'm gonna say no. None of the gba emulators runs at full speed on Old 3DS so you'll have to live without cheats if you want games to be playable xP
     
  10. hacksn5s4

    OP hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    well you could edit the save file to cheat in items etc but idk how to convert it to some thing the 3gen save editor can read
     
  11. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Not sure if that's possible. I tried that many times when I accidentally lost my Mother 3 save :/
     
  12. hacksn5s4

    OP hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    you could use save data manager or filer
     
  13. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    I did in fact try with save data manager and it only say 'broken' and not with only one gba game. I've been a member in gbatemp for a while, so don't think I've never tried anything at all.
     
  14. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    The BIOS goes in retroarch/cores/system like mentioned on the wikia. As for editing save files, you'll want dedicated tools for specific games. If I remember correctly, when a game saves, it also calculates a hash of the save file and saves that. If you try to load a save file, it checks the hash and if the hash is different from the new value, it says it's corrupt and refuses to load it. I could be wrong, it's been awhile since I've messed with GBA saves and that might have been a later thing.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  15. hacksn5s4

    OP hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    i have old 3ds so il think il just use the gba vc cheating got boring for me any ways
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  16. Keylogger

    Keylogger GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,436
    Country:
    France
    On N3DS it runs at full speed
     
  17. hacksn5s4

    OP hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    thing is the psp can emulate gba at full speed and the old 3ds is more powerful then a psp
     
  18. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    More powerful? Check the specs of both console before you make such a statement. PSP has more CPU and GPU than the old 3ds. PSP has 333MHz while 3DS only has 266Mhz and that's a pretty big difference, plus that PSP has been hacked for a longer time than 3DS so it's been more time to make a perfect gba emulator.

    Sorry if I sound a bit rude, but please look stuff up before asking a question or making a statement like that. :)
     
    hobbledehoy899 likes this.
  19. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15,135
    Last edited by gamesquest1, Jan 8, 2016
  20. hacksn5s4

    OP hacksn5s4 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,332
    Country:
    but 3ds has way more ram then psp plus 266 should be enough and also the psp homebrew has been sround longer then 3ds
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - emulator, kernel, access