GBA Emulator for Slot 1 Cards?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Cocodrilo, Jul 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jul 8, 2007
  1. Cocodrilo
    OP

    Newcomer Cocodrilo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hi everybody!
    I have been thinking about this...
    Is it possible to port a GBA Emulator homebrew to run GBA games to those with Slot-1 Flashcards?
     


  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I really dont mean to be rude or anything but theres a sticky about GBA on a slot 1

    Please look around before you post

    and to sum it up for you, it is not possible because the hardware is not sufficient. To find a workaround without a slot 2 would take too much time and effort and would not be that great anyway
     
  3. Cocodrilo
    OP

    Newcomer Cocodrilo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yes i'd know that with a slot1-card its not possible to run a gba rom itself (couse of the gba functions not being activated) ... But i was thinking if it was possible to emulate gba instead ...

    Anyway thanks for help!
     
  4. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
  5. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    thats cold
     
  6. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    An emulator on slot 1 is still GBA on slot 1.
    It won't happen. Ever.
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Slot-1 manafacturers should start shipping out carts with splash screens that say "No GBA on Slot-1... ever". This question must get asked about 10 times a day on the R4 forums (sometimes right on top of each other as well!), and alot here as well.
     
  8. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wait a sec...sice when is running a rom and emulating a rom different?
     
  9. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    this isn't impossible and in fact i'm thinking about making a simple prove of concept demo just to prove too everyone who says its impossible but it is in fact possible, at descent speeds and playing roms larger than say 2 or 3 megs i doubt it but simple homebrew titles should fit within that limit
     
  10. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand why people want to emulate GBA on the DS slot1 when all you have to do is get a slot2 card and play all the GBA games you want until your heart quivers with delight and you giggle like a little school girl with feathers in her panties.

    You don't have to emulate GBA on the DS, the DS SUPPORTS GBA in slot2. [​IMG]

    You're already able to get all the games you want for free, yet you can't spend a few bucks on a slot2 card? [​IMG]

    Geez. Some people never cease to amaze me. [​IMG]
     
  11. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,452
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    Running a ROM means the hardware "understands" the code natively, and interprets commands, graphics, sounds, etc. directly. A machine emulating another console has to have the virtual console running (so that the code "thinks" it's running on the appropriate console), and translate and adapt every bit of code (because of differences in processor architecture), and convert every bit of graphics, into something that machine "understands", on the fly, and then run it.

    A GBA runs GBA ROMs; a PC with VisualBoy Advance emulates the GBA to run ROMs, because the PC has x86 architecture and the GBA has ARM7.

    To successfully emulate a processor you have to have a much faster machine, because it has to translate and adapt in real time, as well as "translating" and adapting player feedback, and actually run the code, in real time. That means up to hundreds of operations for every line of code in the original ROM.

    And the DS is too slow to emulate, and trying to make it actually interpret GBA code directly would be way too much hassle.




    Get a Slot2 flashcard, people [​IMG]
     
  12. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I found this little gem on bamboo gaming today

    I think were starting to head into the right direction people
     
  13. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. The DS can read DS code through slot 1. The DS can read DS code through slot two. The DS can read GBA code from Slot -2. But you'll never, ever be able to run GBA code from Slot-1. Evidently theres no way to patch GBA games. And if you're bummed or out to prove me wrong, DO IT. After I see proof I'll shut up.
     
  14. Smwbigboss

    Newcomer Smwbigboss Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    I heard you could play GBA games using the 3-in-1 accessory that goes in slot 2.
     
  15. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Didnt imgod2222222222222222222222222222222(should i stop now?)222222222222222222222222222222(ok seriously...)22222 [​IMG]
    just say that?

    the ds can run GBA code from slot 2
     
  16. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,452
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    But only in GBA mode, where it literally is a GBA (and doesn't "see" the extra hardware) and interprets the code directly.
     
  17. Cocodrilo
    OP

    Newcomer Cocodrilo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Sweden
    What is that 3-in-1 accessory?
    Any link? [​IMG]
     
  18. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Read the EZ5 review here, or just search it on google. It is fairly popular. Or just wait and I'll find one.

    here's their announcement (old): link
     
  19. Cocodrilo
    OP

    Newcomer Cocodrilo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sounds nice [​IMG] But ... (sorry i've searched,didnt get any direct answer), does it exist a nds original version?

    Oh, btw is it only for EZ flashcards?
     
  20. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, a DS Phat version exists. It can be used with any Slot 1 card with a read/write DLDI available.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page