gba emulation on ds

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by megamangamer, Dec 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Dec 24, 2007

gba emulation on ds by megamangamer at 10:44 PM (2,475 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. megamangamer
    OP

    Newcomer megamangamer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Calgary
    Country:
    Canada
    is there any way that you can get an emulator to play gba games on the r4 without actually buying a slot 2 or 3 in 1 expanson? you know just a homebrew emulator playing gba files [​IMG] [​IMG]
     


  2. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    See the sticky. Also, NO!!! Im sure this question has been asked a hundred times.
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    No, is not possible, and probably it'll not ever be possible.
     
  4. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Of course there is: buy the actual game. Other than that, no. Please, if you don't want answers this harsh, bother enough to read the stickies and search the forums.
     
  5. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Err that wouldn't be emulation, but okay.

    With how cheap Slot-2 expansions are today, *coughEZ3in1cough*, I think buying a Slot-2 expansion is worthwhile and extremely affordable.
     
  6. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Emulation, no. It only runs them at all because part of the GBA hardware was included.
     
  7. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    It was sarcasm: there's no way to emulate the GBA on a DS, period. Then again, I strongly suggest you to read the stickies and search the forums. This question has been asked 1.000.000 already.
     
  8. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    No and there never ever will be a way. Never! Unless you go to fairyland, then anything is possible. [​IMG]
     
  9. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, if you spend $20 the right way.
     
  10. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Everyone's raving about the 3-in-1, which apparently has very good compatibility. You can get it for about $20 with free shipping on dealextreme.com
     
  11. MacGnG

    Member MacGnG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Know Where
    Country:
    United States
    wow he really DIDNT read the sticky did he??
     
  12. horsegon1

    Newcomer horsegon1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    hey dude go here http://gaminglagoon.com/?ref=103131 u sign up do some survays and get anything gaming related for free! i got my ez flash 3 in 1 that way it rox! its only 20 points and u can get those in about 30 min to an hour. I suggest u sign up today! So, what do you think? ( 1 point=$1) heres a hint sign up today(24th) and start on the 26th! thats when the crew will be back.
     
  13. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
     
  14. nexus7412369

    Member nexus7412369 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    Anyways, its impossible to emulate on any slot 1. Not enough ram.
     
  15. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    That's why only slot 2s can run GBA games. They have enough of teh RAMz.
     
  16. horsegon1

    Newcomer horsegon1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    exactly thats why they need to go to the above link (gaming lagoon)
     
  17. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    That was the greatest post ever by itech, and ironically, a day before my birthday O.o;
     
  18. horsegon1

    Newcomer horsegon1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    lolz a cristmas baby! (off topic) go to page 1 and sign up for gaming lagoon guys while you can

    click the link and go th the bottom and go to lets get started or something!
     
  19. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    are you advertising for gaming lagoon?
     
  20. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No, he's spamming his link to get points.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page