GBA emulation Help-Trading Pokemon from one system to another

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by WarMachine77, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. WarMachine77
    OP

    Member WarMachine77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone,

    I haven't been into the Pokemon scene since Gold and Silver. I recently started playing Pokemon Ruby, and much to my frustration, I found that I can't catch many Pokemon that I like...so I tried to follow this tutorial, many, many times;

    http://endlessparadigm.com/forum/showthrea...1899&page=1

    I tried to use .sav and .sgm files from my VBAGX folder from the USB i use to run the Homebrew Channel. I can't seem to boot anything from my Ruby progress, and I really don't want to start again. Can somebody please help?

    Thanks,

    WarMachine77
     
  2. WarMachine77
    OP

    Member WarMachine77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    Can somebody please help me............
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You will have to use the pokepatch to patch your DS rom to see the 3in1. Wiether cory will update for HG/SS is up to him.

    http://nds.cmamod.com/

    That is a DS problem, not a GBA problem.

    In VBA, use the import/export function.


    As for the whole import issue, it is faster to hack yourself the pokemon you need or have from a GBA game. For that you need to use Pokesav, Wiether that supports HG/SS is up to the programmer.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=50498

    Other than that, your progress in Ruby has little to due with the problems you have migrating your stuff.
     
  4. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I believe you didn't answer the question there.
    He didn't even ask about HG/SS, too. Didn't ask about the DS, either.

    VBAGX is a GBA emulator for the Wii. Kinda obvious since he mentions Homebrew Channel, and a quick search on google would have shown this.

    Question: Are save files in the raw format on VBAGX?
    If so, get NO$GBA for the PC.
    First thing to do is edit the NO$GBA.INI file to change "SAV/SNA Type == Compressed" to "SAV/SNA Type == Raw"
    Put your Ruby .sav file in the BATTERY folder, and put the .sav file of the other game in there as well
    (File extension for second save file should be .sv2)
    Next, load your Ruby game as normal. Once it is loaded, click "File --> Cartridge menu (FileName)"
    From the drop-down list on the bottom, select "2nd machine" and uncheck "Autostart cartridge", then load your second game.

    VoilĂ , the two games will be linked together. If the save files are named correctly and have the correct extensions, you should be able to access the save file in both roms and trade between them.
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then he posted in the wrong section. He can disreguard the previous post then.
     
  6. WarMachine77
    OP

    Member WarMachine77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States


    This is a really good response...however, I can't seem to find an .INI file at all. I went to the offical homepage of NoCash and yeah...when I extracted this file, this is all I got;

    [​IMG]

    So now, I'm really lost...

    EDIT: I've attempted to create my own .INI file using information provided on this website;

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/521380

    I put the .sav file from Ruby into the battery folder, however, it does not appear to retain any of my save data whenever I open up Ruby..the two games I am trying to trade in are Ruby and FireRed if that helps anyone..also, If I've already started progress in VBA on FireRed, is there any way to import the save data from that? I've already saved in game, but have no actual .sav files. Instead I have an .SGM file, an .sa1 file, an .sa2 file, and an .SG1 file. I've read somewhere that I have to rename them .sav files...please help..
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The ini file is generated AFTER you run no$gba for the first time.
     
  8. WarMachine77
    OP

    Member WarMachine77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    That...did not happen at all =(
    Instead, I got an .INP file, which I tried to open in Notepad and was blank...
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you might have to go through the config settings at least once and click on save.
     
  10. WarMachine77
    OP

    Member WarMachine77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, saving the settings seemed to generate the .INI file, however, the game still doesn't seem to want to boot up my .SAV file...whenever I open Ruby, it asks if I want to start a new game...
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It is probably changing the save size of the game, rather than matching it. you will have to change the save settings to use the one that works with your save.
     
  12. WarMachine77
    OP

    Member WarMachine77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    Ah...I tried doing that, and running every instance of 64k provided (saving it as well), but all I get is a gray screen now..
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    pokemon doesn't use 64k save sizes.
     
  14. WarMachine77
    OP

    Member WarMachine77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    :s ...but I have one? Should I try resaving it on the Wii again?
     
  15. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    your going to probably need to change it to 128k on the wii for you to be able to use it on no$gba.


    You can try using VBA on the comp, it would be better suited to your needs, since you would only have to copy any settings you got on the wii.
     

Share This Page