GBA Compatibility

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by mr_blonde_88, Nov 29, 2006.

Nov 29, 2006

GBA Compatibility by mr_blonde_88 at 9:57 PM (1,708 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im getting GBA games that don't work on the G6!!

    Both Metroids dont work, WarioWare isnt working

    is it cus i manually trimmed them???

    But if i play them on VisualBoy Advanced they work fine

    whats the problem?

    also, not all GBA games have pictures, instead the just have the G6 logo??

    and the names arnt what ive named them, can i change this?
     


  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The G6 displays the rom name from the file header, not the file name. You can change the name in the header with a hex editor, the
    Flash Advance Toolkit, or a number of other programs. Every rom you change the rom name for will get the G6 icon instead of the one for the game.
     
  3. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cheers [​IMG]

    lots of help

    ill re-download the 'back-ups' and not trim them
    and ill change the names
    if the names r right, the pictures wont matter
    so ill make them small too

    can i change the header of a game thats patched to my card? or do i have to do it to the rom b4 i patch it to my G6?
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I've always changed the header first then loaded the game onto the cart, but it should work either way.
     
  5. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cheers man :-)

    *goes off to redownload and rename 30+ gba backups*

    ohh, one last thing, the editor u recomended, if i used that to trim the roms would they work on my G6?
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I've never trimmed a GBA rom, so I have no idea. I just use FAT to rename the games.

    I was just assuming you screwed something up when you trimmed the roms because they work for me. [​IMG]
     
  7. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    aye, i probably did

    though i dont get why they work with visual boy?!?!

    anyways, im waiting for a Slot1 flashcard, probably the minininja or wat ever its called, and then im guna use my G6 for GBA gaming [​IMG]

    cheers for you help
     
  8. Moneo

    Newcomer Moneo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Metroid zero mission works with the default settings (no real-time saves, no trimming, hardware+software patch).

    Real-time saves are known to cause compatibility problems, it's recommended not to use that option.
     
  9. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    aye, i never touch the setting, just leave em b
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If you aren't using real time saves you can delete the real time save files (.is0 .is1 & .is2) from the GBA folder on the G6. This will probably free up a lot more space than trimming would; about 1.5 megs per game.
     
  11. Hypnotoad

    Member Hypnotoad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Space.
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, that's real space saver if you dump these files. Especially if you play lots of gba on the g6. [​IMG]
     
  12. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, i delete all the RTS and the .1 and .2 saves, so i only have 3 files per game

    Just wondering, after the game name, u get a random 4 or 5 string of letters, like ABSE or something like that
    can you get rid of this?
     
  13. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Not that I know of. The GBA loader seems to think that the rom name in the header is four letters longer than it actually is, and they don't seem to be in any hurry to do any work at all on the GBA side of things.

    You could try replacing the four characters after the rom name with a hex editor and see if the rom still works, but I don't think it would be worth the trouble. Other than that, just deal with it. [​IMG]
     
  14. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Those 4 letters are also part of the header.
     
  15. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but when i check the header with the editor, it doesnt show the 4 letters, if i just opend the rom in a normal hex editor, can i get rid of them?
     
  16. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Much like the header you see in a rom editor, they are an identifier. Those 4 chars are the ones printed on the back of the physical cartridge.
     
  17. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but can i remove them? or have it so the G6 doesnt show them?
     
  18. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I just now tried using a hex editor to overwrite those characters with spaces. The characters were gone from the G6 menu and the game (SMB2) still loaded & played. I'll try more games later.
     
  19. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    soo, you just deleted the for characters, and then inserted spaces, as in pressed the spacebar 4 times?
    cus i replaced them with for . thinkin that was just a space, but it didnt work
     
  20. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The rom name + the four characters = 16 characters total.

    In the text side of the editor I selected the character after the last letter in the rom name, and pressed space until the end of the 16 characters.

    Code:
    The name showed up as "SMB 2 ÌÌÌÌÌÌABSE" (or somthing similar) and I changed it to "SMB 2 Â Â Â Â Â "
    I just tried it with SMB 3 and it also worked.
     

Share This Page