GBA cheat codes in flash cards

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Suwaidi, Jul 8, 2007.

Jul 8, 2007

GBA cheat codes in flash cards by Suwaidi at 8:46 AM (1,138 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Suwaidi
    OP

    Newcomer Suwaidi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Could any one with EZ Flash IV please tell me if the cheat codes in it is similar to the one in EZ Flash III? I had two flash cards (EZIII and M3), and I think the EZ3 somehow run the cheat codes before the rom, unlike the M3 which patches the rom with the codes. You can tell by the startup screen of the GBA, in the M3, the game will start immediately after choosing the cheats, but in EZ3, you'll get the startup screen twice, once at the start of the loader in the card and a second time after choosing the cheat codes.

    From my experience the EZ3 way is better than the M3, the later usually doesn't work properly.

    I'm thinking of getting a flash card only for GBA but I want something with a good cheating support (no time to play without help from the sharks [​IMG]) and an expandable memory.
     
  2. Suwaidi
    OP

    Newcomer Suwaidi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    No reply :-\

    oh well, I ordered an EZ-FLASH IV Lite and gonna try myself.
     
  3. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,747
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Suwaidi
    OP

    Newcomer Suwaidi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I was forced to use it on the M3 since the cheat system in it didn't work most of the time. It was good except few problems like once you patch the codes to the rom, you won't be able to turn them on or off, they have to be on always. I had to put two roms so that I play the clean one in case I want the codes to be off.

    Also, I think it caused some games to run slow if you put more than one code.


    thanks for the reply anyway [​IMG]
     

Share This Page