GBA and NDS game communication?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by test84, Mar 2, 2007.

Mar 2, 2007
  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    hi,
    i have Sword of Mana in my G6 (ofcourse for GBA MODE) and i have its Game Pak for my GBA SP, am i able to play multiplayer? i mean are they able to communicate using its command on main menu?
    the manual of DSL said that i cant, but i was not sure that they talked about same thing.
    TIA. [​IMG] [​IMG]

    (dont ask why i dont just try, cuz i lent my DS to a friend of mine)
     
  2. Neko

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    The DS doesn't have an link port so GBA Multiplayer is impossible to do (without heavy mods to DS Hard- and Firmware ) [​IMG]
     
  3. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    you'll have to use a gba if you want the mutliplayer
     
  4. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx, so GBA's multiplayer is just through a cable? i thought it can communicate through some kind of wifi, if i'm wrong correct me plz.
     
  5. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, the GBA does not have Wifi I'm afraid. (The GBColor had wireless communication using infra red, maybe that's what you're getting confused with.)
     
  6. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i got it.
    thnx to all.
     
  7. Neko

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    Pokemon used some WiFi , but you needed an Adaptor which uses the .... Link Port ! [​IMG] (The Adapter was included (at least in Europa ;P )
     

Share This Page