GBA ActionReplay work on DS?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by CrossFireXT17, Jun 26, 2007.

Jun 26, 2007
  1. CrossFireXT17
    OP

    Newcomer CrossFireXT17 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everyone does ActionReplay for the GBA work on the DS? I was going to get it for my DS (the GBA version) for the pokemon games, but it it doesn'r work.. then no reason to buy it! haha
     
  2. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Nope, I have one and it doesn't fit into the GBA DS slot, it's too large. I use my GBA for that.
     
  3. CrossFireXT17
    OP

    Newcomer CrossFireXT17 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    are you serious??? That sucks! haha

    I'm surprised that it doesn't, but alright... I traded in my GBA :-\ since I figured I didn't need it ha ha, but alright thanks!
     
  4. ssoccerh

    Member ssoccerh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    i believe my brother uses the gameshark gba on the ds so i dont know but if i remember gameshark can play action replay codes (or it might be vice versa)
     
  5. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    AR is just a branch of GS, so yes, the codes work on GS, but not Vice-versa.

    I didn't trade in my GBA 'cos my GBA AR only works for it.
     

Share This Page