Hacking GATEWAY 3.2.1 ULTRA PUBLIC BETA

satel

Luigi's Big Brother
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
2,165
Trophies
0
XP
1,837
Country
Laos
copy the files from the blue card folder onto the SD in the blue card


i did so already minus the Gw installer.nds because it's not needed on N3DS. i have formatted the card & now i'm pasting all the content back on to the micro sd card & will see what happens.
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,145
Trophies
2
XP
12,167
Be aware that booting to sysNAND with 'B' is to prevent installation to emuNAND.

I've sended Gateway a request and feedback to allow also original cartridges with
cia support to work. This would allow SaveDataFiler to access original cartridges
and import/export would work.
would be kinda cool if they could figure out a way of switching between classic and GW mode on the fly say open GW menu and press L+R+B or something, would achieve the same goal and save people having to reboot to switch between classic and GW mode
 

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,397
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,270
Country
Brazil
would be kinda cool if they could figure out a way of switching between classic and GW mode on the fly say open GW menu and press L+R+B or something, would achieve the same goal and save people having to reboot to switch between classic and GW mode

You mean inside emuNAND, right?!
That would be awesome!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

MattKimura

3DS & WiiU Enthusiast
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2014
Messages
2,130
Trophies
1
XP
2,735
Country
United States
Wow I just checked the site around 5 PM. Now suddenly at 7 PM they release a small update.

Good stuff though~
It's a little more noob friendly now.
 

satel

Luigi's Big Brother
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2004
Messages
2,165
Trophies
0
XP
1,837
Country
Laos
blue card is working now after formatting the micro sd card with the panasonic sd formatter. but this cheap clone seems to dislike the soft reset every time i press the buttons for soft rest it freezes!
 

Janseeen

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
134
Country
United States
Question, how do I access the Gateway Menu with this exploit, whenever I start it from DS Profile it goes straight into Gateway mode, how do i get into the Menu with all the options?
 

Doom561

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 2, 2015
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
85
Country
This is a really good update. I like how we can switch to sysnand without having to take out the microsd card
 

blindseer

Past Generation Gamer
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
422
Trophies
0
Location
Earth
XP
398
Country
United States
Question, how do I access the Gateway Menu with this exploit, whenever I start it from DS Profile it goes straight into Gateway mode, how do i get into the Menu with all the options?
Press and hold left shoulder button while booting gateway exploit, or boot the exploit without the red card inserted in your 3ds.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

elunesgrace

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
289
Trophies
0
XP
460
Country
Canada
Some of this is jargon for me unfortunately.

So let me just ask a question.

I bought a new 3ds a few months ago waiting for a decent exploit. Never bought ocarina of time because of all the cases of it not working, and cubic ninja is way too expensive.

Do you still need one of the two games to actually enable the exploit on a stock new 3ds (version is fine since its 9.0)?
 

Pedeadstrian

GBAtemp's Official frill-necked lizard.
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
3,958
Trophies
1
Location
Sandy Eggo
XP
3,307
Country
United States
Some of this is jargon for me unfortunately.

So let me just ask a question.

I bought a new 3ds a few months ago waiting for a decent exploit. Never bought ocarina of time because of all the cases of it not working, and cubic ninja is way too expensive.

Do you still need one of the two games to actually enable the exploit on a stock new 3ds (version is fine since its 9.0)?
Yes. Theoretically you only need it once, but you may end up formatting or something like that, and will need it again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: elunesgrace

Rinnux

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2010
Messages
655
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
675
Country
United States
Not to be that guy but remember you cannot link to the gateway website because of copyright issues. Please revise op and remove it :)
 

TheShadowRunner

I'm like you, I have no name.
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
720
Trophies
0
XP
865
Country
United States
I wonder why the big N keeps files such as the whitelist v0 or the 4.5 MSET online, wouldn't it be in their best interest to only host the latest revisions of all fw files..
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    ClancyDaEnlightened @ ClancyDaEnlightened: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8f4knQVdBT0