Gamma not working need help/fix

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by robman62, May 11, 2009.

May 11, 2009
  1. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    I am on 3.2u and have cioscorps installed and it was woring perfectly.

    then I installed ios60 and shop channel fix(to use without 4.0) and I updated my Gamecube loader to load from backup loaders(this may be it)

    Im not sure which one is the problem causer and dont know how I would uninstall the GCloader patch, has anyone else had this problem, or know a fix?
     
  2. wiiNinja

    Member wiiNinja GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    It is my understanding that IOS60 is used by System Menu 4.0. If that's the case, I don't know what you were trying to accomplish by installing IOS60 while maintaining System Menu 3.2?

    Gamma loader uses cIOS 249. Did you try re-installing that?
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It's nice to have some additional information, but what's actually the problem. People can't read your mind.
     
  4. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Why did you install IOS60 and patch it?
    This would be the process before installing Waninkoko's 4.0 update.
    You don't need to do this if you are going to stay on 3.2. IOS249 will run your Backup games.
     
  5. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    ok what happens is gamma just goes to the screen with a little lizard thing on the bottom corner and stops there(no words like region and stuff pop up at all) it is as if it freezes there

    and the ios I installed I got from "WiiBlaster" it was a shop channel fix i guess. everything else works fine I just have a few wii backups that wont work with cioscorps(MLB2k9) and gamma was the only way to run them.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  7. robman62
    OP

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    coool thanks
     

Share This Page