1. Would it not be possible to have the emulator "render" the unscaled image, but without actually displaying it?
    Like have it loaded in memory somewhere?
     
  2. LWares87

    LWares87 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks, can i just add... when switching games to one that doesn't have a codelist, it uses the previous one.
     
    Drenn likes this.
  3. Drenn

    OP Drenn GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Canada
    Bios loading should be fixed now.
    Not really, not with this graphics engine. GameYob doesn't even render the graphics itself, it just turns gameboy sprites into ds sprites, gameboy tiles into ds tiles, etc. Then I rely on the graphics hardware to do the rest. I think that's why I have an edge on speed. So this is the only way I know of to scale the image - grab a snapshot after the ds has rendered it, then scale that snapshot to display on the other screen. Luckily I've just found out that the other screen can be disabled entirely, while still being used for this effect.
    I never noticed... thanks for catching that one.
     
  4. Walker D

    Walker D I have a hat
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,334
    Country:
    Brazil
    That's a unusual way of doing the screen scale... hope it works well

    Wouldn't it create some input lag? ..and depending on how render intensive the game is, wouldn't it be more noticeable?

    By the way, the speed you do improvements is crazy ...congrats by the amazing job you have done!
     
  5. VatoLoco

    VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried the newest master branch build from the OP link, and found that argv doesnt seem to be working. no crash, just a full white top screen.
    Reverted to an earlier version, and the direct booting works.
     
    Drenn likes this.
  6. 2ndApex

    2ndApex GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    677
    Country:
    United States

    I was just about to ask for someone else's arg file because mine wasn't working.

    Could it have to do with the DStwo.nds? The new one doesn't seem to work with NeoDS either.
     
  7. VatoLoco

    VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304
    Country:
    United States
    no, im fairly certain its nothing to do with BassAce's updated dstwo.nds
    ..and the moonshell edition of neoDS is a weird one. its extlink, not argv. For me, the direct booting only works on a DSL, but not dsi, or 3ds.
     
  8. Drenn

    OP Drenn GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Canada
    It creates an input lag of exactly one frame more than it was. I haven't even noticed it.
    Well that's what happens when I change something I can't test... I neglected to call the gameboy init routine when arg loading. Should be working now.
     
    Walker D, VatoLoco and Geren like this.
  9. dickfour

    dickfour Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    581
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any place I can download a zip of all game boy cheats?
     
  10. wzhy90

    wzhy90 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Switzerland
    where did you download the gbc bios bin?
     
  11. 2ndApex

    2ndApex GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    677
    Country:
    United States
    Even if I could tell you here (I can't), it'd take you less time to Google than to make a post and wait for a response.
     
  12. LWares87

    LWares87 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Like it's just been mentioned, google is your friend for looking for gbc_bios.bin and to be honest, it really didn't take me that long to find (as long as you know where to look).

    I was trying to look for the dma boot rom for the original game boy and I managed to come across an actual Super Gameboy Boot Rom (not the SNES Rom), if it's worth taking a look at all...
     
  13. wzhy90

    wzhy90 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Switzerland
    how do i use Rumble Pak with GameYob?
    Do i must to use a vibrate card?
     
  14. sverx

    sverx a DS homebrewer
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Italy
    Copying? Then you might be doing something wrong. Actually the captured image can be stored in vram and you can directly show the VRAM contents in "framebuffer" mode. I've never did that capture-show thing myself, so there is surely some reading I still have to do, but I've seen games rendering 3D/2D to both screens at the same time (at 30fps), using the main engine and the capture unit (at 60fps) thus generating one image per screen each frame...

    edit: oh, wait, you want to scale the captured image... mmm :\ ... so maybe you can use the 2D sub engine turning the framebuffer vram bank into a bitmap BG... no copying needed anyway (you have to switch two vram banks each frame, though...)
     
  15. dickfour

    dickfour Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    581
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if this is workable but I thought it be cool if you could use any SGB border with any game. I was thinking if the borders could be extracted and you could brows the boarder you want this would be one way to tackle this.
     
  16. Drenn

    OP Drenn GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Canada
    The reason the copying is necessary is because the sub engine can only use one of the 128k vram banks, bank C. I can't switch it out... the bank which is taking the snapshot needs to be allocated to the LCD memory area. The best I could do, without copying, was to have it displaying at 30 fps, with every other frame being black. No good. So the snapshot is captured to bank D, and every vblank, the contents of D are copied to C. I don't need to copy all of it, just 256x144x2 bytes (or possibly 160x144x2 noncontinuous bytes), but that's still a lot.
    You'll need some kind of rumble hardware of course - an ez-flash 3in1, a rumble pak, or Warioware Twisted will work.
    My plans are to make a config file which can set per-game custom borders, and to make super gameboy borders dumpable to take advantage of this flexibility.
     
    2ndApex and dickfour like this.
  17. wzhy90

    wzhy90 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Is it only gbc files has SGB border? Has gb files?
     
  18. Aeter

    Aeter A walking contradiction
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Both can have them, here's a list of GB and GBC games that use SGB enhancements.
     
  19. dickfour

    dickfour Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    581
    Country:
    United States
    I complied a collection of Game Boy CHT files. If someone wants to ad this to filetrip that would be great. i hope this gets added to and updated. 352 games are covered.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?ucxg237j81qqmz3
     
  20. Shin Akuma

    Shin Akuma GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Greece
    THe only thing that keeps me back on lameboy compared to this awesome emulator is the damn scaling the lameboy has
    If it ever gets implemented i will surely go with this one.

    Thanks dickfour
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - emulator, GameYob, gameboy