1. Topaz2364

    Topaz2364 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    ill just stick with black and white i guess, (also i was using CFW and TwilightMenu++ on my dsi) at least i have borders i can use, thanks for trying to help though
     
  2. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    Is just that I've noticed that on the bios path, you're directing the bios to the bios itself when it should be directed to the folder and not to the file.
    So delete the gbc_bios.bin from the Bios path and it should work.
     
  3. Topaz2364

    Topaz2364 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    i did that, and it didnt work
     
  4. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ok then... I give up. Like literally don't know what else might be causing your trouble (deja-vu!)
    Maybe is your CFW, but who knows... is certainly strange.

    Hope you can find the solution.

    To be honest I was just looking at my Gameyob folder backed up on my external hard drive, and I noticed that I don't have a Gameyob.ini

    But I do remember using bios files with Gameyob (or was it Lameboy instead?)
    I truly mean that the last time I used Gameyob (or Lameboy, can't remember) was around 2015.
     
  5. Topaz2364

    Topaz2364 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I understand completely, this emulator is 7 years old and it can be tricky trying to get things to work properly, but ill stick with B&W graphics until GoombaColor works with the gba emulator
     
  6. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,854
    Country:
    United States
    Why u want to run a emu inside a emu?
     
  7. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
  8. Topaz2364

    Topaz2364 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    because then it would be a better solution than using gameyob

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    lmao, i used to have one, but it broke
     
  9. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,854
    Country:
    United States
    And on that note mGBA is a better emu for GB/GBC on 3ds
     
  10. Topaz2364

    Topaz2364 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Very true, its flawless when it comes to gb\gbc
     
  11. Luanon

    Luanon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not at all, 2x upscaling option puts Gameyob waay ahead of any other while mGBA only have linear and nearest looking blurry and glitchy respectively...
     
  12. RacsoSakuraba

    RacsoSakuraba GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Venezuela
    They are planning to put (probably, it is in their forum for 9.0 ver) hardware acceleration for 3DS so at that time the aesthetics (the x2 upscaling of gameyob3DS) will probably be left aside in favor of being able to decently emulate everything, try to run Pocket Bomberman in mGBA with an O3DS, horrible, Gameyob runs it well even on DSi.
     
    Last edited by RacsoSakuraba, Oct 28, 2020
  13. valcrist

    valcrist Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Chile
    From twilightmenu++ you need to "exit" from the gb game to the menu of gameyob, then select the game again, now you can see the bios and select the color you want.

    The better choice is using gameyob from hiyacfw, the bios is detected at the beginning
     
  14. esv_83

    esv_83 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    El Salvador
    some gbs do not work, but gbs2gb can be used.
     
  15. Ziko

    Ziko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States
    Will this work on 0.5? I can't use either 0.5.1 or 0.5.2 on my R4 because the reset homebrew hotkeys stopped working? I noticed that you had copies of the older builds in your zip. I didn't report this as a bug and doing so I doubt it'd get fixed anyway as it's an old emulator and Drenn doesn't do anything nowadays.
     
  16. extherian

    extherian Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Ireland
    So does this emulator have any option to display the Gameboy Color bios intro? I have the bios file with the correct path in my INI file and the emulator sees it, but it seems to skip the splash screen.
     
  17. Ziko

    Ziko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States
    It only displays the Game Boy bios intro if you enable it to use it.
     
  18. elsixo

    elsixo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah I think that this will work on 0.5 as well, the gbgfx.cpp file seems to have the same section in both 0.5 and 0.5.2. Can you please tell me why do you think that I have copies of older builds in my zip file? From what I remember I downloaded the 0.5.2, changed the values of the palette data and created the .nds file. However, I noticed that in the 0.5.2 the README file has "GameYob v0.5" written in the first line for some reasons.
    Anyway, link me the source code of the version that you use and I'll see what I can do about it. Keep in mind that I'm still not an expert, I tried to change the palette just because I was bored af during quarantine lol
     
  19. Ziko

    Ziko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not a programmer and am just a user. I use the existing versions out there.
     
  20. Yenoch

    Yenoch Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Portugal
    Why does the audio crackle in all of the Zelda games? I've tried hard formatting my SD card and I've also played around with all the settings and nothing, there's still audio crackling on the Zelda games.

    I've tried it on my DSi, DSi XL and new 3DS and the problem is the same for all of them.

    Version 0.3 didn't had this problem I believe. Also audio is perfect when using Lameboy.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - emulator, GameYob, gameboy