Games on R4 keep saying "untitled" when new games loaded

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by gazzaman5, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. gazzaman5
    OP

    Newcomer gazzaman5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,
    I've had an R4 for years now without problems.
    My kids have recently upgraded to CycloDS cards.
    So I decided to give my 3 year old the old R4 and ordered a new MicroSD card - Kingston
    Put the firmware on then copied a load of games over but when I switch on the DS some of the games were saying Untitled with no icon showing.
    I tried to recopy these games and they were then fine, but some of the ones that previously were OK are now showing as untitled !!!!
    decided to extract from my DVD collection of games but its always the same.
    The latest ones I copy over are OK and some of the other ones then show as not ok.

    Any help gratefully received
     
  2. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds strange to me. You haven't stated what firmware you are using, so I'll presume you still only use the original outdated R4 firmware v1.18 (final update received April 2008). I know it's only for a 3yo and game compatibility shouldn't be an issue here, so I won't rant about what custom firmware alternatives are 'out there' for you.
    Have you tried formatting the msd with Panasonic Formatter, then placing the firmware and games back on? Also, remember R4s can only handle max. 2gb msd. I thought for a moment that the unknown title may have related to DSi enhanced games, but they don't run/show at all on R4s.
     
  3. f3ar000

    Member f3ar000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    United States
    I can help you because i just fixed it with my own R4
    copy the contents onto your computer
    then use Panasonic SD Formatter to format your card
    then recopy the contents back on your card
     
  4. gazzaman5
    OP

    Newcomer gazzaman5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I'll try and use that program to reformat .........
    Will re-copy games from disc as I know these work .
    will reply when I have tested ..
    Its only a 2Gb SD card I'm using and with 1.18 firmware that has run thes games before ...
    Thanks
     
  5. gazzaman5
    OP

    Newcomer gazzaman5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Tried that formatting software but still getting the same issue ...........
    When I add new games previously working ones now show untitled !!!!!!!!!???????????

    Could it be a corrupt MicroSD card ???
    Its new but seems to be OK ?
    Why would copying new games show others as now not working ??
     
  6. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's possible that microSD card has become corrupted, i haven't seen this before, have you another microSD card you can try?
     
  7. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, the msd has been formatted, so corruption has been ruled out (unless the msd is completely stuffed, of course).
    I've never seen/heard of your problem before, so these are randomn suggestions:
    The firmware you are using may well have become corrupted. Have you tried to re-download the firmware, ie. not simply copy the files that were on the R4 previously;
    Too much data stored on msd? Is there sufficient space left available for creation of saves?
     
  8. gazzaman5
    OP

    Newcomer gazzaman5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried re-downloading the firmware the original 1.18- no good.
    The SD card is no way near full - only about 700-800M used of a 2Gb card.
    I've also tried a newer R4 beta firmware and its the same with that.

    EDIT :- Tried another MSD card and all is now OK ....
    But like Dark Knight said how can the MSD be showing and working OK ????
    I would of thought if there were bad sectors on it it would be the later added games on new sectors that would show faulty ?
    Not ones that were previously OK not work ??
    Or is that not how an MSD card works ?? If previously OK can they then become corrupt when other files are added ????
     

Share This Page