Games load in TTMenu, but not in YSMenu

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by MehMeh27, Feb 25, 2011.

Feb 25, 2011
  1. MehMeh27
    OP

    Newcomer MehMeh27 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As topic.

    When I try to run any game in YSMenu, the loading just fills to a small amount, then stops, and stays there indefinitely.
    But the games load fine in normal TTMenu.

    I followed the instructions in the DSTT FAQ for installing YSMenu. The DSTT firmware I used is the latest, 1.18.

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there anything particular error codes that pop up when loading a game.
     
  3. submit545

    Newcomer submit545 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    same thing happens to me. i get error code 4
     
  4. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia

    errcode=-4 : Caused by not having the required loading data for that particular DS Normal game in infolib.

    you have to download the latest updates here:

    http://gbatemp.net/t267243-retrogamefan-updates-releases
     
  5. submit545

    Newcomer submit545 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    it is updated, like MehMeh27 said, they load in TTMenu but not YS
     
  6. MehMeh27
    OP

    Newcomer MehMeh27 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not even getting an error code. I do have that latest update already though.
     
  7. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    Then what is happening can you explain clearer maybe your using the wrong Menu make sure its for your card and reformat using panasonic sd formatter its in the extras folder of the updates.
     
  8. MehMeh27
    OP

    Newcomer MehMeh27 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Formatting makes no difference.

    There isn't much to explain. I installed TTMenu 1.18, the latest. I followed the instructions in the DSTT FAQ on this forum for downloading and installing YSMenu. Followed to the letter.

    After that, updated with the latest retrogamefan update, same as you linked to.

    YSMenu loads fine, I can see all the games as normal in the menu. But when I try to run a game, *any* game, the loading bar fills to maybe... 15% (not exactly), and stays there. I leave it there for an hour and it is still stuck at that point in the loading bar. No error messages.

    Personally, I'm thinking it might be because of the v1.18 firmware, but I can't be bothered to retry it all right now, so I'll try it later and comment if that fixes it (for anyone else having problems).
    I had this set up working fine before, on earlier versions of the various firmware/updates/etc.
     

Share This Page