Gamecube Saver not working?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cybertlc, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. cybertlc
    OP

    cybertlc Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Apr 26, 2008
    United States
    Has anyone tried the new Gamecube Saver homebrew? I've tried it and can't get it to work. Every time it loads I get an error no matter which slot I choose to save to.
     
  2. cybertlc
    OP

    cybertlc Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Apr 26, 2008
    United States
    No one else has tried this??????????
     
  3. SkH

    SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,112
    0
    Apr 5, 2006
    Antigua and Barbuda
    What GameCube Saver?! [​IMG]
     
  4. cybertlc
    OP

    cybertlc Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Apr 26, 2008
    United States
  5. raulpica

    raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Supervisor
    10,976
    7,149
    Oct 23, 2007
    Italy
    PowerLevel: 9001
    It copies FROM the front SD slot [​IMG]

    Also guys (and gals?) remember that this only works in copying files TO the GC memcard, and not the other way around [​IMG]
     
  6. cybertlc
    OP

    cybertlc Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Apr 26, 2008
    United States
    Yes I get the f_stat error. I'm copying from SD TO GC Slot A and get the error every time.

    Is this a known problem? Any workarounds?
     
  7. otto888

    otto888 I break things for a living.

    Member
    312
    42
    Mar 12, 2008
    United States
    I have the same problem on both slot a and b. could it be the fact that I'm using the unlimited ver of the homebrew channel?
     
  8. SkH

    SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,112
    0
    Apr 5, 2006
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Yes, when I used the WAD Installer in the Unlimited Homebrew Channel it didn't worked too.

    Try with TP. [​IMG]
     
  9. otto888

    otto888 I break things for a living.

    Member
    312
    42
    Mar 12, 2008
    United States
    didn't help. at all. same error.
     
  10. SkH

    SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,112
    0
    Apr 5, 2006
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Ah well...

    What I want is the newest version of Gamecube Saver with a nice gui and the ability to copy saves to and from the SD Card... [​IMG]
     
  11. aalvi

    aalvi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    60
    3
    Aug 7, 2007
    Canada
    Mine works, but i was wondering if any here knows a converter so i can convert .SAV to .GCI

    -the folder should be called gc_saves
    -The file name should be 2 characters like not including the extension (EXAMPLE "AI.GCI")

    hope that helps otherwise its the homebrew channel or the save itself probably....
     
  12. oligore

    oligore Member

    Newcomer
    44
    0
    Dec 19, 2006
    New Zealand
    It's also a known problem that it will freeze after installing the save so check if the save is on the GC card after.
     
  13. linkinworm

    linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,342
    36
    May 30, 2008
    Birmingham (England)
    im sure there was already a thread on this, search is your friend.
     
  14. Gutterson

    Gutterson Member

    Newcomer
    12
    0
    Jun 26, 2008
    United States
    i'm also having a problem with it.

    saves dont copy over.
     
  15. Houda

    Houda Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    69
    0
    May 12, 2008
    France
    France
    For me, it works 1/2!
    Don't forget to rename the save with only 2 or 3 characters [​IMG]
     
  16. SonicFan49

    SonicFan49 Member

    Newcomer
    26
    0
    Jul 8, 2008
    United States
    Detroit, Michigan
    My Mario Sunshine .gci save from GameFAQs is named AA.gci and it DOES copy, but tells me that the file is corrupt. Same thing happened with all the other gc saves I tried (Except for Melee which did work.)
     
  17. christianbran

    christianbran Member

    Newcomer
    32
    0
    Dec 2, 2008
    United States
  18. WiiFSA

    WiiFSA Member

    Newcomer
    36
    0
    Feb 11, 2009
    United States
    none of them work...
    Gamecube saver looks like it installed it but it doesn't
    and nugasa gives offset error.
     
  19. Kontsnor

    Kontsnor Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Feb 9, 2009
    Netherlands
    I found some info which might be interesting.

    It freezes/gives an error, everytime you copy a save.
    This is normal (Well it isn't but you'll have to live with it [​IMG]).
    So after copying just check your slots for the save file.
    It should be there.

    //Kontsnor
     
  20. pikachufan12

    pikachufan12 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 7, 2009
    United States
    i have a problem with teh folder it says i dont have the folder but i do can someone solve for me pl0x