GameCube Imports on a Wii with no mod or Freeloade

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Opium, Feb 28, 2007.

Feb 28, 2007
  1. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia







    GameCube Imports on a Wii with no mod or Freeloader? No Problem!

    Play import GC games on your Wii with no modification or software








    [​IMG]



    So you want to play GameCube imports on your Wii but don't want to mod your console or buy freeloader? No problem!



    One clever person has discovered a disk swap method that allows you to do just that! No hardware modification or additional software is needed. For the moment this swap method is confirmed working on PAL Wii's (it could quite possibly work on NTSC Wii's) for booting original GameCube titles of another region, and it will also let you boot those pesky Freeloader and Action Replay discs that wouldn't work. However Wii imports don't appear to work using the method. Here's what you have to do:

    • Insert a GameCube game from your region into the Wii.
    • Go to the Disc Channel and hover your cursor over the Start button (keep it on the Start button).
    • Eject the GameCube disc, the Start button should remain active for a brief second, press it as late as possible.
    • Quickly insert a GameCube disc from another region (you have very limited time).



    If done correctly you should be able to boot the import GameCube game. Apparently this only works with GameCube games as the Wii takes a moment to switch to GameCube mode. The original disk from your region tricks the Wii into thinking it just booted a game with your region. Enjoy playing your imports!



    [​IMG] Source


     


  2. Sil3n7

    Member Sil3n7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    .:Outer Heaven:.
    Country:
    United States
    Cool! Ill have to try this [​IMG]
     
  3. Youkai

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    I tried it before and postet on the other thread as well

    1. you need to be REALLY FAST as Superman !!! [​IMG]

    2. at least for me it does not work Pal to NTSC-J
    i have to use this method with the Freeloader first than i can insert Japanese game.
    I testet it with Naruto Gekito Ninja Taisen 2,3,4 and Bleach and none worked, but the Freeloader which didn't work before as well worked all the times ....
     
  4. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    Eh, couldn't get it to work. How are you supposed to quickly switch the discs without leaving fingerprints on them or something?

    No big deal though, I already have a JP and a EU GC, the JP one being region-switch'd...
     
  5. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    There is some discussion about this on another forum here, some of their comments might help you get it to work.
     
  6. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    You know, I wonder, would you also be able to play backups with this trick? o.o
     
  7. Filb

    Member Filb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    Germany
    Works on my Japanese Wii (booted European F-Zero GX), but does NOT work on my European Wii (tried to boot Japanese Pokémon Box)... just getting a black screen every time.

    By the way, I updated my European Wii yesterday. Not sure if that's the cause.

    Edit: My European Wii doesn't boot my only US GC game either.
    Edit 2: It does boot the Freeloader disc using this method, though.


    (Pikachu025: I'm not interested in warez and modchips, that's why I'm not really active here.)
     
  8. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    ...Would it be possible for Nintendo to fix this with a firmware-update? I mean, I can see this trick failing if the "Start"-button would be greyed out earlier...

    (By the way, I totally didn't expect to see you here, Filb...)
     
  9. teonintyfive

    Member teonintyfive GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    791
    Location:
    Greece, Somewhere in Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    Would that work with wii discs?
     
  10. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i tried this and it didn't work for me, i tried booting the old action replay and every time it just resets and goes back to the health and safety screen [​IMG] however when i use the action replay for gamecube that is compatible for wii and then swap my disc with the old action replay it boots but my games are unplayable as the gameplay is super slow and skips [​IMG] i did this method with advanced gameport aswell and same result very skippy, i guess i will be sticking to my old gamecube in the future.

    no, only gamecube orignal imports only.
     
  11. bm_attar

    Newcomer bm_attar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Canada
    I think that if N wants to fix this, it will be a very easy fix. Looks like a programmer mistake to me.
     
  12. lolsjoel

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Backups? NTSC consoles? Anyone check this?
     
  13. Helmut

    Member Helmut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    France
    Backups can't work without a modchips since an unmoded console can't read the gamecode of a backup, so the dvd can't be recognize by the console.
     
  14. Youkai

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    Why is there even a region check for GameCube games ... one reason i bought the Wii was cuz a friend told me they will have an update to play GameCube games from any region
     
  15. Helmut

    Member Helmut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    France
    Yes, it was rumored that the Wii would by zone free. That would have been awsome. I hope there will be a good solution to play import since there's nearly nothing good in europe :'(.
     
  16. Qpido

    Member Qpido Call me Q.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    634
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't you just love alternative hacks!
    I do.

    Q~
     
  17. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    I can try it out when I get home from school. I've got a launch Wii and I can test it with Naruto Gekisen Taisen 4 (J).
     
  18. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,425
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    It's a great news !
    (and it's my 100th post, I'm a member now)

    My freeloader wasn't working on my PAL Wii to boot Sky of Arcadia US.
    With that swapping method it's working, Yoohoo [​IMG]

    I had to try about 5 times before matching the good speed.
    It's a very short time to do all the swapping things but worth it.

    GC US on PAL wii -> working.
     
  19. Elrinth

    Member Elrinth :Master beyond your imagination:

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    Home @ UMEÅ
    Country:
    Sweden
    I never managed to succeed.. [​IMG]

    I'm successful in putting in the cd before the blue light of the drive comes on.. however, I only get a black screen after this...
    nothing happens

    HOWEVER.. I did successfully boot my Action Replay and Freeloader this way allowing me to boot NTSC games! [​IMG]
    A great swapping technique... now I can play my Megaman Collections! [​IMG]
     
  20. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,425
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    When I wasn't doing it quick enough, the Wii was just rebooting to the main screen with "press A" and warning screen.

    You will have to clic start almost on the same time you eject the GC game, and will have to swapp it right when it comes out of the wii.
     

Share This Page