Gamecube games were working on Neogamma; now, they are not.

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by geoffparker88, Aug 16, 2010.

  1. geoffparker88
    OP

    Newcomer geoffparker88 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone, I've gots some issues.

    For about a month now, my Wii has been playing burned Gamecube games via Neogamma without fail. I even beat Fire Emblem Path of Radiance. Every game I tested worked. Anyway, I was playing Timesplitters 2 with my friend when he got bored and suggested that we play Mario Kart Wii. I had brought my Wii over because it was obviously modded to use Neogamma (to play Timesplitters 2) and my friend's was not. So, forgetting that my Wii was still set up, I told him to go ahead and pop in and start up Mario Kart Wii. Since we had the original retail game disk, we went up to the upper left channel that you always go to. Then, a message appeared that said that the Wii must be updated to play Mario Kart Wii. Without the time for me to think and shout "NO!", my friend had already pressed "accept".

    And, of course, that's when the problem emerged. I immediately took out Mario Kart Wii and put the burned Timesplitters 2 back in. I then proceed to load it via Neogamma like I had been doing for almost a month. Except, this time, a green screen came up and then the Wii immediately restarted to the Warning-Health and Safety screen where you have to press A on the Wiimote to continue.

    So, I figured that I would just do what I did before to get my Wii from version 4.0 to 4.2, bypassing version 4.3... use the NUSD Autodownloader. So, I started up my wii to check out the version number... and what do I see? The version number is still 4.2u... it hasn't changed from when the burned Gamecube games were working! What the heck? Just as weird, my burned Wii games work with Neogamma just as they did before - that is, perfectly. It's only the Gamecube games that are posing a problem.

    But I wanna play my Gamecube games! After all, I DID own them back in the day, but lost them all in one fell swoop when I lost the disk pouch that they were all located in.

    What can I do to fix this problem?
     


  2. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Reinstall cMIOS v 4
     
  3. geoffparker88
    OP

    Newcomer geoffparker88 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States

    Forgive my naiveté , but what is cMIOS v 4? And thanks for the quick response!
     
  4. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  6. geoffparker88
    OP

    Newcomer geoffparker88 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    WiiPower, in the future, I will. Sorry about that! [​IMG]

    Okay. I came across a site that says to install cMIOS, I need to have a cIOS installed. I still don't know what any of these terms mean, and I REALLY have no clue how to install them, so if you don't mind me asking: do you guys think that I already have a cIOS installed? And if not, how do I install it?

    Thanks!

    EDIT: Also, which cIOS do I need to install?

    EDIT2: I suppose that I'll just find out for myself whether or not I need a cIOS. I'm going to try and install cMIOS without installing a cIOS. Logic dictates that if I already have a cIOS installed, then cMIOS should work. If it doesn't work, then I must not have cIOS installed. In which case, I'll need you guys to tell me which specific cIOS I need to install. Either way, I'll report my findings.
     
  7. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an app that will let you DOWNLOAD GameCube games that you do not already own and then play them on their just like they have for Wii games? And what about for virtual console and Wii ware games? I have NeoGamma and want to play them on there.
     
  8. geoffparker88
    OP

    Newcomer geoffparker88 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Well, everyone, thank you. I figured it out. All I had to do was install cMIOS like you all said.

    Smashdude, I know for a fact that you can burn GameCube games and play them on NeoGamma. It's what I was doing before my friend accidentally updated my Wii. Of course, whether or not you previously owned the GameCube game that you are burning depends entirerly on your morals. As for the Wii, it obviously has no way to know whether or not you previously owned the game; ALL GameCube games (there are probably a few exceptions) work on NeoGamma. You just have to find the right tutorial to help you get everything set up and working.

    As for Virtual Console and Wii Ware, I don't know. But I do know that you can play all the virtual console games (plus more) on emulators that you can find in the Homebrew Browser. For instance, to play N64 games, get a N64 emulator, download a N64 rom to your SD card, and viola, you can play it on the Wii.

    And, if you want to know how I got my gamecube games to work and thus solved the reason for making this original post, go to http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/gamecube. It's where I went and how I solved my problem.

    Good luck, and sorry I couldn't be more help!
     
  9. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    you know how you can download wii games right (ISO's) and then play them on neogamma? I want to do the same thing for gamecube games....download them and play them on neogamma, not neccessarily burn them. If it is illegal to discuss these matters here then PM them to me and I will never give the links out.
     
  10. Chaz.

    Member Chaz. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just do same as Wii downloads but install cmios. Need to be burned no other way of doing (or is there WODE thing?)
     
  11. Chaz.

    Member Chaz. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    Try updating to latest cMIOS. Would tell you what I used but as u can see just below I just fu**ed my Wii up X[
     
  12. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    PM me the links Chaz please since it might be illegal to give out ROMs here or IOS. That and CMIOS and the apps to load GameCube Actrion REplay on my Wii. Two bird's on stone. I can do both if I have the links and downloads. I do not have the IOS link either to the Wii games. Nor VC or Wiiware. Link them all to me in a PM please and I will go from there to download them! And for AR too please.
     
  13. Chaz.

    Member Chaz. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sent a PM to you smashdude.

    GeoffParker - install CMIOS rev 5 using MIOS 8. Works perfect for me. got SMsunshine and LOTR working [​IMG] Haven't tried ZeldaWW or pokeseum yet.
     
  14. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    PM'd you back. Take your time in figuring out how to load all of them. Maybe you copuld send me the strucutre of the SD card ater and tell me where everything goes so I can put them in place.
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany


    Waninkoko's cMIOS is NOT compatible with NeoGamma's GC loader. You can use it via NeoGamma, but all improvements i achieved can't be used. That includes that Wind Waker doesn't freeze anymore on opening the mini map when playing via NeoGamma.
     
  16. luckwii

    Member luckwii GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I missed that update. So Wind Waker doesn't freeze anywhere in gameplay?
     
  17. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,523
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    No, it does not freeze anymore, tested and confirmed that the european, american and japanese version are working [​IMG]
     
  18. bladepwnedyou

    Member bladepwnedyou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    Where can you find that update?
     
  19. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,523
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
  20. luckwii

    Member luckwii GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    Country:
    United States
    I saw the new beta on there, but is there a channel with the most recent revision? I am still at rev 8 final.
     

Share This Page