Gamecube Games giving me DRE's.

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by sonknuck23, Feb 7, 2011.

Feb 7, 2011
  1. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I've finally managed to get the Gamecube Backup Launcher to run, but what I'm wondering now is why my games give me disc read errors all the time? I try burning as slow as possible, the slowest I can burn is at 4x, but I used to burn GC games at 4x and it would work, why is it giving me trouble now?
     
  2. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Most of the time, it's the type of blank DVD you use to burn the ISO that gives you the DRE message. A Verbatim DVD-R works on my Wii with the Neogamma launcher.
     
  3. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using Memorex. I'm guessing those suck? Lol . . . I'm also using those mini DVD's, I bought them 'cause it was 3$ for 20. . .

    EDIT: I just found a "Maxell" 16x Regular-sized DVD, burnt the game at 8x speed, and I still get an error. The same is Sonic Gems Collection (NTSC-J.)

    It works fine, but the moment I choose a game (Sonic CD), it gives me a DRE.



    The reason this gets to me so much is I have a modchip and in the past I was ALWAYS able to run Gamecube backups. Ever since I started using USB Loading, it's been such a chore. . . and now my GC Games wont load through the disc channel like they should. .
     
  4. The Composer

    Member The Composer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    If you are using the disc drive for gamecube loading, then burn them into a normal dvd. Dont use minidvds.

    In fact, you can make a multi-iso loader a put about 3 or 4 gamecube games into a normal dvd.


    If you cant find verbatim, use sony or cursor dvds.
     
  5. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually, my local dollar-store sells Verbatims, 2 for 1$. I'll have to go there today and get one.

    EDIT: And yeah, I know about the multi-ISO thing, like I said, I used to be able to load GC Games just fine from my disc channel since I have a mod-chip. I only started using USB loading 'cause it's 100x more convenient, but ever since, I've been unable to run games from my disc-channel. . .
     
  6. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ditch the Modchip and go Softmod all the way!
     
  7. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I guess. I mean, to be honest, I used the chip for GC loading and the hdd for Wii games but now it wont work. . .

    EDIT: I'm going to buy Verbatim DVD's in a bit. This should fix my issue, correct?
     
  8. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    is that the only game that gives you trouble or do others as well?
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The game is loading a .dol/.elf at this moment. It's similar to IOS Reloading games on Wii, but for gamecube there's a near perfect solution:
    With discs on softmodded Wiis: NeoGamma + enabled reloader(default)
    With SD-Gecko: Swiss + prepatched .iso(work in progress, expect to work better eventually)

    If the game boots at all and does only show read errors at 100% reproducible places, the chance is very high that your discs are fine and it's a compatiblity issue. Especially if it's some kind of context switch, here it's loading an included game, on 007 games it's loading another type of mission.

    If your chip would work, the game should work from disc channel. Since it doesn't, i guess some connection got loose. Try this:
    http://gbatemp.net/t219243-neogamma-r9-beta-test
    (read the mini FAQ before asking any question please)
     
  10. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    This should not be the case. Out of curiosity, run sysCheck from the Homebrew Channel and paste the results here. My guess is something's up with your cMIOS. I highly recommend installing WiiGator's cMIOS and seeing if you can run your backups from the disc channel again. If the disc channel still doesn't work, try NeoGamma R9.
     
  11. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    For more info, i've had the same issue with Mario Kart:Double Dash NTSC-U. . . It gives a DRE right away where as Sonic Gems Collection NTSC-J, it happens when I choose a game!

    P.S: Got back from the store with Verbatims, burnt the game at 8x speed, still same error.

    EDIT:

    Here's the syscheck. (Sorry, I don't know how to do spoilers. I tried.)

    sysCheck v2.0 by Double_A
    ...runs on IOS58 (rev 6176).

    Region: NTSC-U
    System Menu 4.2 (v481)
    Hollywood v0x11
    Console ID: 70096608
    Boot2 v2

    Found 288 titles.
    Found 53 IOS on this console. 4 of them are stub.

    IOS4 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS9 (rev 1034): No Patches
    IOS10 (rev 768): Stub
    IOS11 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS12 (rev 526): No Patches
    IOS13 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS14 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS15 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS16 (rev 512): Stub
    IOS17 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS20 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS21 (rev 1039): No Patches
    IOS22 (rev 1294): No Patches
    IOS28 (rev 1807): No Patches
    IOS30 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS31 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS33 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS34 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS35 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS36 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS37 (rev 5663): No Patches
    IOS38 (rev 4124): No Patches
    IOS40 (rev 3072): Stub
    IOS41 (rev 3607): No Patches
    IOS43 (rev 3607): No Patches
    IOS45 (rev 3607): No Patches
    IOS46 (rev 3607): No Patches
    IOS48 (rev 4124): No Patches
    IOS50 (rev 14889): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS51 (rev 4633): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS52 (rev 5661): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS53 (rev 5663): No Patches
    IOS55 (rev 5663): No Patches
    IOS56 (rev 5662): No Patches
    IOS57 (rev 5919): No Patches
    IOS58 (rev 6176): No Patches
    IOS60 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS61 (rev 5662): No Patches
    IOS70 (rev 16687): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
    IOS202 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS222 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS223 (rev 4): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS224 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS236 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS247 (rev 31337): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS248 (rev 31337): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS249 (rev 20): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS250 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS251 (rev 31337): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS252 (rev 31337): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS253 (rev 31337): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
    IOS255 (rev 31337): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, Flash Access, NAND Access
    BC v6
    MIOS v10

    Report generated on 2011/02/07.
     
  12. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I GOT IT TO WORK. I DON'T REMEMBER WHAT I DID BUT IT WORKS!! Thanks to ALL of you. : ) yessss.

    EDIT: Still doesn't work from the disc channel, ah well.

    EDIT 2: Also, I wasted my money on those other DVD's, 'cause all my old copies now work as well. . . I knew it wasn't the brand, I've never had an issue with buying cHeap DVD's before. . .
     

Share This Page