Gamecube Disk Backup Loader Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by neokingster, Oct 25, 2009.

Oct 25, 2009
  1. neokingster
    OP

    Newcomer neokingster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using neogamma r7 a backup of animal crossing (GC) gets stuck on the red nintendo logo.Help
     
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try WiiGator's Gamecube backup launcher?
     
  3. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    What speed did you burn it ? Using Imgburn and burn it with speed 4x. I had a problem with other logo stuck such as Dragon's Lair 3D until I go ahead and burnt it with speed 4x and it works fine. The GameCube games are better off with speed 4x to burn and I have are all works great. Try it.
     
  4. neokingster
    OP

    Newcomer neokingster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I burned at 4x speed and still no better.Does it matter that its a ntsc-u game and i have a pal wii?
     
  5. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using video patches?
     
  6. r9delta

    Banned r9delta Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Use your original that you used to make the backup. It should work fine
     
  7. neokingster
    OP

    Newcomer neokingster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no i havent got a clue what a video patch is! [​IMG]
     
  8. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Lol he doesn't have an original.....

    Did you change anything in the configuration settings?
     
  9. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    nvm...you're using neogamma

    are you sure your tv can display the other region properly?
     
  10. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Don't use neogamma. Use Gamecube Back up launcher v2 and patched mios to v8
     
  11. r9delta

    Banned r9delta Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    My mistake. I was under the impression he was using a backup
     
  12. SherlockHolmeboy

    Member SherlockHolmeboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    Country:
    Australia
    The NTSC version of AC works perfectly fine for me on a PAL Wii, just use WiiGator's MIOS Patcher (use MIOS v8) and Gamecube Backup Launcher, and use patched MIOS (Press B when starting game) to fix the clock. That way, it should work 100%. If it doesn't, it's probably just a bad burn. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page