Gamecube cheats with NeoGamma R9 wont work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BlueFlacon, Apr 25, 2011.

Apr 25, 2011
  1. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello, this is my first post on this forum.

    So........ 5 million years ago I tried to play F-Zero GX [a Gamebcube game] with cheats using NeoGamma [R8 if I'am right].
    I tried it in various different ways, but it never worked.
    I did every thing i had to do to get it right, but no, the cheates never appied.

    Wath i did is:
    -got the right codes and exported it as gct with code manager
    -inserted the sd in my wii
    -ran Neogamma
    -checked the ocarina codes
    -chose play from DVD [cause iam playing with the origional disc]
    -it has shown searching codes -> codes found -> applying

    but as soon as i could play, no cheats where loaded of course >_>

    so there is a driver in my head, AND ITS TURNING FRIGGEN INSANE CAUSE THIS IIS NOT WORKING [​IMG]
    in other words: iam getting frikken mad because wathever i try, nothing works [​IMG]


    how do i get this to work right?
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe you forgot to apply a hook type? Please check this! Oh, and please use the latest r9 beta.
     
  3. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Can alwaysy action replay. If its a newer wii I have a solution I can offer for using action replay on retail GC games only. for an older wii use a backup loader and burn a copy of the action replay disc. if it's apllying codes then try changing the hook type you are using and be sure to set a second hook type too. if that dosen't work make sure the codes are for the right version of the game if there are multiple versions. also note that they must be code for the region of the game you are playing. PAL NTSC-U ect.
     
  4. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    WAIT, did i just hear a genious idea?

    simpely burn a version of GC action reply and load it with a backup launcher?!?
    sounds genious........ but GC AR needs a special memorycard :/

    also backup launchers never work when i try to install them

    i simpely hate wii hacking cause it never works for me.
    and my wii is pretty old, i guess its from summer 2007 or something.




    i hope YOU can give me a full detail guide how i can this F****ING SH@WT to work, cause iam willing to smash my wii.

    thanks
     
  5. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG] no problem, well VI is the one of the best hooks. Don't enable a second hook for now, it's not needed. The hook will "hook" into the memory, otherwise it would not be possible to use cheats. You should try all different hook types, if no hook works, you should get the original gamecube cheats and convert them using the guide I wrote:
    http://gbatemp.net/t287946-is-it-possible-...t&p=3580380
    Well to the real action replay disc... You could burn a action replay disc, the easiest would be the newer one because then you don't need a special memory card, and then load it in neogamma. This also should work.
     
  6. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i did some research, and now iam 100% iam using the right code, i decrypted it with gcncrypt, now i must convert it with ARtoWIIRD, but how do i open that program!?
    thanks for the help btw
     
  7. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    [/quote]
    [​IMG] no problem, well VI is the one of the best hooks. Don't enable a second hook for now, it's not needed. The hook will "hook" into the memory, otherwise it would not be possible to use cheats. You should try all different hook types, if no hook works, you should get the original gamecube cheats and convert them using the guide I wrote:
    http://gbatemp.net/t287946-is-it-possible-...t&p=3580380
    Well to the real action replay disc... You could burn a action replay disc, the easiest would be the newer one because then you don't need a special memory card, and then load it in neogamma. This also should work.
    [/quote]

    never mind, the program runs now
     
  8. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Are you daft dude? any standard GC memory card works for the Action replay. This would be easy to figure out if you ever tried. There is very valid reason I give the aqdvice I give. I know what I'm talking about when cheating games yo.
     
  9. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
  10. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Is there a specific IOS i need to have installed actually?
     
  11. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    must have CIOS 249 and a cMIOS to make neogamma work with backups but for retail GC games I think only a cMIOS is required. you do have to use the internal Neogamma MIOS to be able to cheat with it.
     
  12. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    where do i get that mios? i cant remember installing one of those when using neogamma
    and waths a cmios?
     
  13. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    cMIOS means custom MIOS. The internal MIOS for negomma caqn be set to be used or not within the settings menu. install a cMIOS that is reccomended with Neogamma. I personally use Wiigators v0.2 cMIOS based on MIOS v4. If you don't know where to get this then just run modmii it should be able to help you.

    as for cIOS I'm betting it's already installed. and as I said earlier be sure to set the second hook as while for some games it isn't needed it is needed for games that make use of the reloader. some games wont work with some hooks that others may so when the cheats don't work or a game crashes when using a certain hook try a different hook type.

    As I had mentioned earlier it's easier for the average user to just use a backup copy of the Action replay.
     
  14. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i think using a backup or AR is the best, but ..................cant get the back loader to work ¬_¬
     
  15. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    hmm is your wii able to play disc backups of wii titles? It may be too new a disc drive in your wii for that option in which case try this thread to learn how to set up an Action replay booter system that works with retail discs on a newer console.

    http://board.gscentral.org/showthread.php/...ard%21%21%21%21

    You can skip the MIOS patching process as long as the cMIOS is already installed. If you have any questions about it register over at GSC and I'll be happy to help you from there.
     
  16. lovehackers new

    Newcomer lovehackers new Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Wake Forest, North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    hay ok i need to know what to do i installed smios and neogamma says it applied the codes but it dosnt work? what do i do im using ossslepthread.
     

Share This Page