gamecube backups on wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by dysan, May 1, 2010.

May 1, 2010

gamecube backups on wii? by dysan at 5:45 PM (1,936 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    I have a 4.2E PAL wii with darkcoprs installed.

    ok I know it's impossible to play gamecube games from usb but what about from the disk channel?will that work?
    I wanna play baten kaitos 2 which is 2 mini dvds.
    do I have to burn the game into 2 different dvds or mini-dvds or can I just burn both disks on a regular DVD?and even then, will it work?
    and since we're on the subject...how would I go about burning them?

    I'm pretty buffled by this guys...any help?
     
  2. FoulPlay

    Member FoulPlay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    United States
    You can only run Gamecube games from the Disc Channel (correct me if I'm wrong.) from an older model of the Wii - some of the newer ones just can't read backups at all - though, I've got no experience other than advice to others about dealing with these Wii's as the one I own and have always used is a December 2006 European Model.

    For burning the games, both Discs (Each ISO) needs it's own DVD, it doesn't matter if you burn it to a DVD or a Mini DVD, either of them will work.

    Burning the image, most of us here recommend ImgBurn at a low speed. Make sure you have a half decent media to burn it on and not some piece of shit brand.

    If your Wii can read backups in general, then it probably can read Gamecube Games (like I said, I've never dealt with any console that can't read backups, so I wouldn't know from experience.) but there are some Gamecube Backup Launcher channels etc for this use, unless of course you run on a ModChip like myself then you don't need the application to run it.
     
  3. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    my wii is from the first ones that came out(bought it a week before official european launch!!!)
    and it can play wii backups so I think it's gonna read GC backups as well...

    thanks for the help foulplay [​IMG]
     
  4. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    I burned the first baten kaitos 2 disk on to a DVD-R with imgburn at 4x,I put in the wii and it reads the disk(I see the gamecube logo on the disk channel) so I press start from there and it just resets the wii back to health screen.

    at first I thought this was because I was trying to run an NTSC game (baten kaitos 2) on a european (PAL) wii

    so I load it up from the gecko loader 1.9.3.1, use force NTSC from the loader's options, launch the game but the same thing happens!
    it just resets the wii to the health screen.


    any thoughts on this guys?
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    try neogamma
     
  6. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    IMGburn works best with Wii/GC at 2x burn speed.
     
  7. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    2x speed or 4x speed makes no difference
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    It does actually, the first takes more time to burn [​IMG]

    No really, burn speed doesn't really matter although best burn speeds differ per burner
     
  9. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    hmmm...you think it's the loader's fault? I've played NTSC games though it before with no problems...

    guess I'll try neogamma and report back.
     
  10. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    just used neogamma latest, used force disk video mode and region free from the options but the same thing happened.

    it reseted back to the health screen.
     
  11. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    no combination of options I've tryed worked...could it be a bad dump?

    sadly,it's the only one I've found lol
     
  12. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    try forcing wii video mode
     
  13. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    nope nothing...still the same...
     
  14. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you install Darkcorps Wiigator cmios v4 wad
    and any of the following can stop it working too cios249 rev 16,17,18
    try installing cios249 rev19 with 38 base if you have any of the others installed
     
  15. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    hmmm...darkcorps wiigator cios v4? no,I don't think so...I just installed darkcorps and nothing else with it...

    so I need to install different cios for gamecube games?will installing those things endanger bricking my wii?
     
  16. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No it wont and you need it for GC games you would have got the wad in your Darkcorps package you downloaded
     
  17. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    installed cios249 rev 19 but still the same thing lol.

    it resets back to the health screen.
     
  18. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You need to install cMIOS, not cIOS. Latest is rev5.
     
  19. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    yea sorry about that...figured it out after writing the message.

    installed what needed installing and game runs great.....for now lol

    thanks for all your help guys!really,I couldn't have done it without you
     

Share This Page