Gamecube backup problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by CheatingSoi, Dec 16, 2010.

Dec 16, 2010

Gamecube backup problems by CheatingSoi at 7:22 PM (816 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. CheatingSoi
    OP

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    How do I get gamecube backups to work? Ive enabled gc backups dozens of times in the past. But its been a good year or so since ive used my wii and I recently updated it and pretty much refreshed everything. So now I'm on the latest firmware and Ive been installing all different kinds of things. I've tried cMIOS rev10 and that did nothing. All I want to be able to do is launch my gamecube backups from the disc channel. I just dont understand why its not working because I've done it before. I can't even get them to launch from a backup channel. Any ideas?
     
  2. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have a look at Neogamma? see if that helps.
     
  3. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    As for disc cchannel loading, you probably had CIOSCORP installed.
     

Share This Page